(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Cyprus

RampedUp holds 406,144 professional profiles for Cyprus as of the build — 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.0% of the global file. Of those, 74,585 carry a professional email address and 7,327 carry a mobile number. Ranked #110 of 248 countries.

406,144
Profiles
74,585
Professional emails
42,456
Personal emails
7,327
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Cyprus

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

EU GDPR + Cyprus Data Protection Law

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Cyprus, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Cyprus, August 2026 build
Field on the recordCyprus recordsShare of CyprusGlobal share
Professional email74,58518.4%18.9%
Personal email42,45610.5%13.3%
Phone (any)119,57229.4%34.9%
Mobile number7,3271.8%7.4%
Primary contact record161,65939.8%32.4%
All five present on one record7970.2%1.5%

How business is done in Cyprus

Population

About 1.3 million (2023) in the government-controlled area, growing on migration; concentrated around Nicosia and the coast. An EU and eurozone member, divided between the Greek-Cypriot south and Turkish-Cypriot north.

Language(s) spoken

Greek and Turkish are official (Greek in the south, Turkish in the north); English is very widely used in business, law and tourism, a legacy of British rule. English works well for business.

How business decisions are made

Relationship-, family- and trust-based, personal and moderately hierarchical, but English-capable and services-oriented (finance, shipping, tourism); rapport precedes business. Incumbents hold via relationships; EU regulation applies, and the island's division is a factor.

Effective marketing

Warm, family- and tradition-led, English-friendly, with high social and mobile use; Orthodox Easter, Christmas and the summer tourism season are key.

Similar countries

Greece (shared language and ties), plus Mediterranean and Middle Eastern markets, with English easing regional B2B reach.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Cyprus does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 406,144 professional profiles for Cyprus as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.0% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Cyprus have an email address?

74,585 carry a professional email address (18.4% of Cyprus records) and 42,456 carry a personal email address (10.5%).

How many contacts in Cyprus have a phone number?

119,572 carry a phone number of some kind (29.4%), of which 7,327 are mobile numbers (1.8% of Cyprus records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Cyprus on its own. For Cyprus combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count