(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in the Dominican Republic

RampedUp holds 1,426,442 professional profiles for the Dominican Republic as of the build — 0.2% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.2% of the global file. Of those, 160,111 carry a professional email address and 11,793 carry a mobile number. Ranked #62 of 248 countries.

1,426,442
Profiles
160,111
Professional emails
117,809
Personal emails
11,793
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of the Dominican Republic

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Law No. 172-13 on Protection of Personal Data

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Dominican Republic, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Dominican Republic, August 2026 build
Field on the recordDominican Republic recordsShare of Dominican RepublicGlobal share
Professional email160,11111.2%18.9%
Personal email117,8098.3%13.3%
Phone (any)303,20521.3%34.9%
Mobile number11,7930.8%7.4%
Primary contact record324,40722.7%32.4%
All five present on one record1,1350.1%1.5%

How business is done in the Dominican Republic

Population

About 11 million (2023), young and growing; the Caribbean's largest economy, concentrated around Santo Domingo and Santiago, with a large tourism sector.

Language(s) spoken

Spanish is dominant (Dominican Spanish); English is used in tourism and business. Spanish localization is expected.

How business decisions are made

Relationship- and trust-based, warm and personal, with hierarchy and senior decision-makers; rapport precedes business, and tourism, free-trade zones and remittances are economic pillars. Incumbents hold via relationships; government and regulation matter.

Effective marketing

Warm, music- and family-led (merengue and bachata are cultural touchstones), with high social and mobile use. Christmas, Carnival and Holy Week are key seasons.

Similar countries

Caribbean and Spanish-speaking Latin American markets, plus the large Dominican diaspora in the US (especially New York).

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Dominican Republic does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 1,426,442 professional profiles for Dominican Republic as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.2% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.2% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Dominican Republic have an email address?

160,111 carry a professional email address (11.2% of Dominican Republic records) and 117,809 carry a personal email address (8.3%).

How many contacts in Dominican Republic have a phone number?

303,205 carry a phone number of some kind (21.3%), of which 11,793 are mobile numbers (0.8% of Dominican Republic records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Dominican Republic on its own. For Dominican Republic combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count