(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in El Salvador

RampedUp holds 754,142 professional profiles for El Salvador as of the build — 0.1% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.1% of the global file. Of those, 85,871 carry a professional email address and 2,155 carry a mobile number. Ranked #86 of 248 countries.

754,142
Profiles
85,871
Professional emails
54,196
Personal emails
2,155
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of El Salvador

No principal comprehensive privacy statute is recorded on file for El Salvador. RampedUp honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests regardless of jurisdiction, through the do-not-sell portal.

What the records carry

Field coverage for El Salvador, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for El Salvador, August 2026 build
Field on the recordEl Salvador recordsShare of El SalvadorGlobal share
Professional email85,87111.4%18.9%
Personal email54,1967.2%13.3%
Phone (any)150,94520.0%34.9%
Mobile number2,1550.3%7.4%
Primary contact record156,59120.8%32.4%
All five present on one record1890.0%1.5%

How business is done in El Salvador

Population

About 6.3 million (2023), with slowing growth and significant emigration; the smallest, most densely populated Central American country, concentrated around San Salvador.

Language(s) spoken

Spanish is dominant; English is used in business and among the diaspora-connected. Spanish localization is expected.

How business decisions are made

Relationship- and trust-based, personal and hierarchical, with senior decision-makers; a dollarized economy that has also adopted Bitcoin as legal tender, with improving security boosting business confidence. Incumbents hold via relationships; remittances are economically central.

Effective marketing

Warm, family- and community-led, with growing mobile and social use; Christmas and Holy Week are key seasons, and the diaspora (especially in the US) is influential.

Similar countries

Central American and Spanish-speaking neighbors — Guatemala, Honduras and Nicaragua — plus the large Salvadoran diaspora in the US.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in El Salvador does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 754,142 professional profiles for El Salvador as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.1% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.1% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in El Salvador have an email address?

85,871 carry a professional email address (11.4% of El Salvador records) and 54,196 carry a personal email address (7.2%).

How many contacts in El Salvador have a phone number?

150,945 carry a phone number of some kind (20.0%), of which 2,155 are mobile numbers (0.3% of El Salvador records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for El Salvador on its own. For El Salvador combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count