(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Ethiopia

RampedUp holds 880,242 professional profiles for Ethiopia as of the build — 0.1% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.1% of the global file. Of those, 113,413 carry a professional email address and 4,067 carry a mobile number. Ranked #81 of 248 countries.

880,242
Profiles
113,413
Professional emails
59,800
Personal emails
4,067
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Ethiopia

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Personal Data Protection Proclamation No. 1321/2024

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Ethiopia, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Ethiopia, August 2026 build
Field on the recordEthiopia recordsShare of EthiopiaGlobal share
Professional email113,41312.9%18.9%
Personal email59,8006.8%13.3%
Phone (any)193,62722.0%34.9%
Mobile number4,0670.5%7.4%
Primary contact record258,35629.4%32.4%
All five present on one record3310.0%1.5%

How business is done in Ethiopia

Population

About 126 million (2023), Africa's second-most populous country, very young and growing rapidly; concentrated in the highlands around Addis Ababa.

Language(s) spoken

Amharic is the federal working language, with Oromo, Tigrinya, Somali and many others spoken across regions; English is used in business, higher education and government. Amharic and English suit business; local languages aid regional reach.

How business decisions are made

Relationship-, hierarchy- and trust-based, with personal rapport and patience central; the state has historically dominated a fast-growing but tightly managed economy that is gradually liberalizing, and connections ease access. Incumbents and state-linked actors are entrenched; bureaucracy and recent conflict are factors.

Effective marketing

Warm, community- and tradition-oriented, with its own calendar and script and growing mobile and social use; Ethiopian Orthodox and Muslim seasons both matter (Timkat, Meskel, Ramadan, Eid).

Similar countries

East African and Horn of Africa neighbors — Kenya, plus broader Sub-Saharan markets — though Ethiopia's unique language, script and calendar require dedicated localization.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Ethiopia does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 880,242 professional profiles for Ethiopia as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.1% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.1% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Ethiopia have an email address?

113,413 carry a professional email address (12.9% of Ethiopia records) and 59,800 carry a personal email address (6.8%).

How many contacts in Ethiopia have a phone number?

193,627 carry a phone number of some kind (22.0%), of which 4,067 are mobile numbers (0.5% of Ethiopia records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Ethiopia on its own. For Ethiopia combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count