(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Iceland

RampedUp holds 212,856 professional profiles for Iceland as of the build — 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.0% of the global file. Of those, 23,356 carry a professional email address and 1,474 carry a mobile number. Ranked #135 of 248 countries.

212,856
Profiles
23,356
Professional emails
23,835
Personal emails
1,474
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Iceland

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

EEA GDPR + Icelandic Data Protection Act

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Iceland, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Iceland, August 2026 build
Field on the recordIceland recordsShare of IcelandGlobal share
Professional email23,35611.0%18.9%
Personal email23,83511.2%13.3%
Phone (any)44,24920.8%34.9%
Mobile number1,4740.7%7.4%
Primary contact record53,42325.1%32.4%
All five present on one record1940.1%1.5%

How business is done in Iceland

Population

About 390,000 (2023), growing on migration and tourism; concentrated around Reykjavik. Affluent and highly developed.

Language(s) spoken

Icelandic is the official language (carefully preserved); English proficiency is very high, so English business content is widely accepted, though Icelandic signals commitment. The language's small scale means localization is valued.

How business decisions are made

Flat, informal, consensus-driven and trust-based, with an extremely small, tight-knit business community where everyone is connected; decisions can be fast and personal. Incumbents are displaceable on a clear value case; the economy centers on tourism, fishing, energy and tech.

Effective marketing

Understated, nature- and design-oriented and highly digital; audiences value authenticity and reward substance. Christmas (Jol) is the key season.

Similar countries

The Nordics — Denmark (historic ties), Norway, Sweden and Finland — for shared consensus culture, high English proficiency and digital maturity.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Iceland does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 212,856 professional profiles for Iceland as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.0% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Iceland have an email address?

23,356 carry a professional email address (11.0% of Iceland records) and 23,835 carry a personal email address (11.2%).

How many contacts in Iceland have a phone number?

44,249 carry a phone number of some kind (20.8%), of which 1,474 are mobile numbers (0.7% of Iceland records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Iceland on its own. For Iceland combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count