(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Iran

RampedUp holds 3,913,102 professional profiles for Iran as of the build — 0.4% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.4% of the global file. Of those, 489,164 carry a professional email address and 23,865 carry a mobile number. Ranked #36 of 248 countries.

3,913,102
Profiles
489,164
Professional emails
247,843
Personal emails
23,865
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Iran

No principal comprehensive privacy statute is recorded on file for Iran. RampedUp honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests regardless of jurisdiction, through the do-not-sell portal.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Iran, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Iran, August 2026 build
Field on the recordIran recordsShare of IranGlobal share
Professional email489,16412.5%18.9%
Personal email247,8436.3%13.3%
Phone (any)653,11716.7%34.9%
Mobile number23,8650.6%7.4%
Primary contact record948,84524.2%32.4%
All five present on one record1,3910.0%1.5%

How business is done in Iran

Population

About 89 million (2023), young but with a sharply falling birthrate and an aging trajectory; concentrated around Tehran and other large cities.

Language(s) spoken

Persian (Farsi) is the official and dominant language, written in the Perso-Arabic script; Azeri, Kurdish and other minority languages are spoken regionally. Persian localization is essential, and English is limited.

How business decisions are made

Relationship-, trust- and hierarchy-based, with personal rapport, hospitality and patience central and a strong bazaar-trading negotiation culture. The state dominates the economy, and international sanctions heavily constrain Western business, payments and technology access. Incumbents and state-linked actors are entrenched.

Effective marketing

Persian-language, relationship-aware creative; the market relies on local and messaging platforms (Telegram, and Instagram where accessible) amid restrictions, and Nowruz (Persian New Year, in March) is the dominant commercial and gift-giving season. Note that sanctions severely limit Western marketing and payments.

Similar countries

Regional Persian-speaking and Middle Eastern markets with cultural overlap, though access and sanctions make Iran largely distinct for Western campaigns.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Iran does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 3,913,102 professional profiles for Iran as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.4% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.4% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Iran have an email address?

489,164 carry a professional email address (12.5% of Iran records) and 247,843 carry a personal email address (6.3%).

How many contacts in Iran have a phone number?

653,117 carry a phone number of some kind (16.7%), of which 23,865 are mobile numbers (0.6% of Iran records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Iran on its own. For Iran combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count