(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Japan

RampedUp holds 3,570,871 professional profiles for Japan as of the build — 0.4% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.4% of the global file. Of those, 476,152 carry a professional email address and 10,398 carry a mobile number. Ranked #41 of 248 countries.

3,570,871
Profiles
476,152
Professional emails
271,081
Personal emails
10,398
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Japan

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Act on the Protection of Personal Information

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Japan, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Japan, August 2026 build
Field on the recordJapan recordsShare of JapanGlobal share
Professional email476,15213.3%18.9%
Personal email271,0817.6%13.3%
Phone (any)864,86224.2%34.9%
Mobile number10,3980.3%7.4%
Primary contact record933,33526.1%32.4%
All five present on one record2,0240.1%1.5%

How business is done in Japan

Population

About 124 million (2024), down from a peak around 128 million in 2008 and declining about 0.4 to 0.5% a year. It has one of the world's oldest populations (nearly 30% over 65), a very low birthrate and minimal immigration, concentrated around Tokyo, Osaka and Nagoya.

Language(s) spoken

Japanese is effectively universal and central to business; general English proficiency is limited, so localization is essential, not optional. Regional dialects exist (such as Kansai-ben), and the Ryukyuan languages of Okinawa are endangered — but they do not affect commercial language choice.

How business decisions are made

Deeply consensus-driven and relationship-based. Informal pre-alignment (nemawashi) precedes formal circulated approval (ringi), so decisions are slow but, once made, firmly backed. Buyers are risk-averse and prize reliability and long-term trust over price, and incumbents are very hard to unseat. References, patience and precision matter far more than aggressive pitching.

Effective marketing

Credibility, detail, politeness and quality cues build trust; overt or exaggerated claims backfire. Buyers want proof and references, and seasonality is central — cherry-blossom spring, New Year, and the ochugen (summer) and oseibo (winter) gift-giving seasons. Thorough localization, not just translation, is expected.

Similar countries

The closest regional parallels are South Korea and Taiwan (hierarchy, relationship emphasis, quality focus), though Japan is distinctive enough that it is usually best treated as its own segment.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Japan does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 3,570,871 professional profiles for Japan as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.4% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.4% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Japan have an email address?

476,152 carry a professional email address (13.3% of Japan records) and 271,081 carry a personal email address (7.6%).

How many contacts in Japan have a phone number?

864,862 carry a phone number of some kind (24.2%), of which 10,398 are mobile numbers (0.3% of Japan records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Japan on its own. For Japan combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count