(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Mauritania

RampedUp holds 96,601 professional profiles for Mauritania as of the build — 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.0% of the global file. Of those, 9,202 carry a professional email address and 515 carry a mobile number. Ranked #154 of 248 countries.

96,601
Profiles
9,202
Professional emails
6,081
Personal emails
515
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Mauritania

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Law No. 2017-020 on Protection of Personal Data

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Mauritania, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Mauritania, August 2026 build
Field on the recordMauritania recordsShare of MauritaniaGlobal share
Professional email9,2029.5%18.9%
Personal email6,0816.3%13.3%
Phone (any)16,01816.6%34.9%
Mobile number5150.5%7.4%
Primary contact record24,38825.2%32.4%
All five present on one record280.0%1.5%

How business is done in Mauritania

Population

About 4.9 million (2023), young and growing; concentrated around Nouakchott. Spanning Arab North Africa and Sub-Saharan West Africa.

Language(s) spoken

Arabic is the official language; Pulaar, Soninke and Wolof are also spoken, and French is used in business. Arabic and French materials suit the market.

How business decisions are made

Relationship-, tribe- and trust-based, with personal networks and senior decision-makers; an economy based on mining (iron ore), fishing and some oil and gas, where connections ease access. Incumbents and connected actors are entrenched; the state plays a large role.

Effective marketing

Warm, community- and faith-oriented (predominantly Muslim and conservative), in Arabic and French, with limited but growing connectivity. Ramadan and Eid are the key seasons.

Similar countries

North and West African neighbors — Morocco, Senegal and Mali — for Arabic and French-language regional campaigns.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Mauritania does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 96,601 professional profiles for Mauritania as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.0% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Mauritania have an email address?

9,202 carry a professional email address (9.5% of Mauritania records) and 6,081 carry a personal email address (6.3%).

How many contacts in Mauritania have a phone number?

16,018 carry a phone number of some kind (16.6%), of which 515 are mobile numbers (0.5% of Mauritania records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Mauritania on its own. For Mauritania combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count