(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Sri Lanka

RampedUp holds 1,763,900 professional profiles for Sri Lanka as of the build — 0.2% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.2% of the global file. Of those, 285,985 carry a professional email address and 12,891 carry a mobile number. Ranked #58 of 248 countries.

1,763,900
Profiles
285,985
Professional emails
148,631
Personal emails
12,891
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Sri Lanka

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Personal Data Protection Act No. 9 of 2022, as amended

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Sri Lanka, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Sri Lanka, August 2026 build
Field on the recordSri Lanka recordsShare of Sri LankaGlobal share
Professional email285,98516.2%18.9%
Personal email148,6318.4%13.3%
Phone (any)521,91429.6%34.9%
Mobile number12,8910.7%7.4%
Primary contact record520,65729.5%32.4%
All five present on one record1,0160.1%1.5%

How business is done in Sri Lanka

Population

About 22 million (2023), with slowing growth and an aging profile; concentrated around Colombo and the western province.

Language(s) spoken

Sinhala and Tamil are both official; English is used in business, government and education and widely understood in commerce. English works for business, with Sinhala and Tamil for consumer reach across communities.

How business decisions are made

Relationship-, hierarchy- and trust-based, courteous and personal, with senior decision-makers; the economy has faced recent crisis and IMF-backed reform. Incumbents hold via relationships; government and regulation are significant factors.

Effective marketing

Warm, family- and community-oriented, with growing mobile and social use and multi-ethnic, multi-religious sensitivity needed. Sinhala and Tamil New Year (April), Vesak and Christmas are among the key seasons.

Similar countries

South Asian neighbors — India (especially the south, with shared Tamil ties) — plus the Gulf and the Sri Lankan diaspora for diaspora-targeted campaigns.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Sri Lanka does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 1,763,900 professional profiles for Sri Lanka as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.2% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.2% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Sri Lanka have an email address?

285,985 carry a professional email address (16.2% of Sri Lanka records) and 148,631 carry a personal email address (8.4%).

How many contacts in Sri Lanka have a phone number?

521,914 carry a phone number of some kind (29.6%), of which 12,891 are mobile numbers (0.7% of Sri Lanka records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Sri Lanka on its own. For Sri Lanka combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count