(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Angola

RampedUp holds 751,151 professional profiles for Angola as of the build — 0.1% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.1% of the global file. Of those, 77,853 carry a professional email address and 5,669 carry a mobile number. Ranked #87 of 248 countries.

751,151
Profiles
77,853
Professional emails
47,127
Personal emails
5,669
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Angola

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Law No. 22/11 on the Protection of Personal Data

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Angola, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Angola, August 2026 build
Field on the recordAngola recordsShare of AngolaGlobal share
Professional email77,85310.4%18.9%
Personal email47,1276.3%13.3%
Phone (any)156,50620.8%34.9%
Mobile number5,6690.8%7.4%
Primary contact record216,47228.8%32.4%
All five present on one record4940.1%1.5%

How business is done in Angola

Population

About 36 million (2023), very young and growing fast; concentrated around Luanda, one of the world's most expensive cities. Oil-dependent.

Language(s) spoken

Portuguese is the official language and widely spoken, alongside Bantu languages (Umbundu, Kimbundu and others). Portuguese materials suit the market, with local languages aiding broad reach.

How business decisions are made

Relationship-, hierarchy- and trust-based, with personal networks and senior authority central; the state and oil wealth dominate, bureaucracy is heavy, and connections ease access. Incumbents and state-linked actors are entrenched; the economy is gradually diversifying.

Effective marketing

Warm, community- and music-oriented (kizomba, semba), Lusophone, with growing mobile and social use; Christmas and local festivals are key.

Similar countries

Lusophone and Southern African markets — Mozambique (shared Portuguese), plus regional Sub-Saharan neighbors — with Portugal and Brazil for language reach.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Angola does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 751,151 professional profiles for Angola as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.1% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.1% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Angola have an email address?

77,853 carry a professional email address (10.4% of Angola records) and 47,127 carry a personal email address (6.3%).

How many contacts in Angola have a phone number?

156,506 carry a phone number of some kind (20.8%), of which 5,669 are mobile numbers (0.8% of Angola records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Angola on its own. For Angola combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count