(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Brazil

RampedUp holds 59,342,616 professional profiles for Brazil as of the build — 6.6% of all profiles carrying a country, and 6.6% of the global file. Of those, 8,773,308 carry a professional email address and 639,921 carry a mobile number. Ranked #3 of 248 countries.

59,342,616
Profiles
8,773,308
Professional emails
5,935,857
Personal emails
639,921
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Brazil

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais, Law No. 13,709/2018

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Brazil, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Brazil, August 2026 build
Field on the recordBrazil recordsShare of BrazilGlobal share
Professional email8,773,30814.8%18.9%
Personal email5,935,85710.0%13.3%
Phone (any)17,868,85830.1%34.9%
Mobile number639,9211.1%7.4%
Primary contact record17,253,40229.1%32.4%
All five present on one record82,4500.1%1.5%

How business is done in Brazil

Population

About 216 million (2023), the largest in Latin America. Growth has slowed sharply as fertility fell below replacement, and the population is aging while remaining heavily urban, concentrated in the Southeast around Sao Paulo and Rio de Janeiro.

Language(s) spoken

Portuguese is the official language and near-universal — Brazilian Portuguese differs in vocabulary, pronunciation and spelling from European Portuguese, so localize to Brazil specifically. English proficiency is limited outside business and tech, so Portuguese content is expected.

How business decisions are made

Relationship-driven and personal — trust is built face-to-face before deals progress, and hierarchy matters. Decisions can be slow, and a complex tax and regulatory environment (the 'custo Brasil') shapes how business is done. Incumbents benefit from established relationships; displacing one takes presence and patience. Government plays a large role through regulation, tariffs and state-linked enterprises.

Effective marketing

Warm, vivid and relationship-led creative resonates; Brazilians are among the world's heaviest social-media users (Instagram, WhatsApp, TikTok). Humor, music and football are powerful cultural hooks. Carnival, Christmas and major football events are peak marketing moments.

Similar countries

Lusophone and Latin American markets — Portugal (shared language) and the Spanish-speaking economies of Argentina, Chile, Colombia and Mexico for a broader Latin America campaign (with Spanish localization).

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Brazil does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 59,342,616 professional profiles for Brazil as of the August 2026 build, which is 6.6% of all profiles carrying a country and 6.6% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Brazil have an email address?

8,773,308 carry a professional email address (14.8% of Brazil records) and 5,935,857 carry a personal email address (10.0%).

How many contacts in Brazil have a phone number?

17,868,858 carry a phone number of some kind (30.1%), of which 639,921 are mobile numbers (1.1% of Brazil records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Brazil on its own. For Brazil combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count