(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in the Bahamas

RampedUp holds 149,722 professional profiles for the Bahamas as of the build — 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.0% of the global file. Of those, 19,356 carry a professional email address and 3,054 carry a mobile number. Ranked #143 of 248 countries.

149,722
Profiles
19,356
Professional emails
21,037
Personal emails
3,054
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of the Bahamas

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Data Protection (Privacy of Personal Information) Act, 2003

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Bahamas, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Bahamas, August 2026 build
Field on the recordBahamas recordsShare of BahamasGlobal share
Professional email19,35612.9%18.9%
Personal email21,03714.1%13.3%
Phone (any)35,57223.8%34.9%
Mobile number3,0542.0%7.4%
Primary contact record38,30225.6%32.4%
All five present on one record2870.2%1.5%

How business is done in the Bahamas

Population

About 410,000 (2023), growing; an archipelago concentrated on New Providence (Nassau). Affluent by regional standards, tourism- and finance-driven.

Language(s) spoken

English is the official language; a Bahamian dialect is the everyday vernacular. English works well for business and marketing.

How business decisions are made

Relationship- and trust-based with a warm, personal style, within a British-influenced legal framework and a services economy (tourism, offshore finance); rapport precedes business. Incumbents hold via relationships; regulation is finance-focused and the US is the dominant partner.

Effective marketing

Warm, tourism- and lifestyle-oriented, English-friendly, with high social and mobile use; the peak tourism season, Junkanoo and Christmas are key.

Similar countries

Caribbean neighbors — Jamaica, Barbados and Turks and Caicos — plus the US as the dominant market and visitor source.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Bahamas does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 149,722 professional profiles for Bahamas as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.0% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Bahamas have an email address?

19,356 carry a professional email address (12.9% of Bahamas records) and 21,037 carry a personal email address (14.1%).

How many contacts in Bahamas have a phone number?

35,572 carry a phone number of some kind (23.8%), of which 3,054 are mobile numbers (2.0% of Bahamas records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Bahamas on its own. For Bahamas combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count