(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Barbados

RampedUp holds 120,092 professional profiles for Barbados as of the build — 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.0% of the global file. Of those, 15,098 carry a professional email address and 2,346 carry a mobile number. Ranked #148 of 248 countries.

120,092
Profiles
15,098
Professional emails
15,116
Personal emails
2,346
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Barbados

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Data Protection Act, 2019

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Barbados, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Barbados, August 2026 build
Field on the recordBarbados recordsShare of BarbadosGlobal share
Professional email15,09812.6%18.9%
Personal email15,11612.6%13.3%
Phone (any)26,97522.5%34.9%
Mobile number2,3462.0%7.4%
Primary contact record33,91728.2%32.4%
All five present on one record2080.2%1.5%

How business is done in Barbados

Population

About 280,000 (2023), roughly stable; densely populated and relatively affluent by regional standards, concentrated around Bridgetown. Tourism- and services-driven; a republic since 2021.

Language(s) spoken

English is the official language; Bajan (an English-based creole) is the everyday vernacular. English works well for business and marketing.

How business decisions are made

Relationship- and trust-based with a warm, personal style, within a British-influenced legal and institutional framework and a stable services economy (tourism, finance); rapport precedes business. Incumbents hold via relationships; regulation is relatively sound and business-friendly.

Effective marketing

Warm, tourism- and culture-led (the Crop Over festival is central), English-friendly, with high social and mobile use; the tourism season, Crop Over and Christmas are key.

Similar countries

Caribbean neighbors — Jamaica, Trinidad and Tobago and the Bahamas — plus the US, UK and Canada as visitor and diaspora markets.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Barbados does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 120,092 professional profiles for Barbados as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.0% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Barbados have an email address?

15,098 carry a professional email address (12.6% of Barbados records) and 15,116 carry a personal email address (12.6%).

How many contacts in Barbados have a phone number?

26,975 carry a phone number of some kind (22.5%), of which 2,346 are mobile numbers (2.0% of Barbados records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Barbados on its own. For Barbados combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count