(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Bahrain

RampedUp holds 459,247 professional profiles for Bahrain as of the build — 0.1% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.1% of the global file. Of those, 83,265 carry a professional email address and 3,217 carry a mobile number. Ranked #104 of 248 countries.

459,247
Profiles
83,265
Professional emails
57,586
Personal emails
3,217
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Bahrain

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Law No. 30 of 2018 with respect to Personal Data Protection

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Bahrain, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Bahrain, August 2026 build
Field on the recordBahrain recordsShare of BahrainGlobal share
Professional email83,26518.1%18.9%
Personal email57,58612.5%13.3%
Phone (any)151,80833.1%34.9%
Mobile number3,2170.7%7.4%
Primary contact record149,50832.6%32.4%
All five present on one record5420.1%1.5%

How business is done in Bahrain

Population

About 1.5 million (2023), with a large expatriate population; concentrated in and around Manama. A regional finance hub.

Language(s) spoken

Arabic is official, and English is widely used in business and finance given the expatriate population. Arabic and English materials suit the market.

How business decisions are made

Hierarchical, relationship- and trust-based, with personal networks ('wasta') central and senior decision-makers; a finance-oriented, relatively open Gulf hub. Incumbents are entrenched through relationships; the state plays a large role and Bahrainization rules apply.

Effective marketing

Status- and quality-oriented, with respect for Islamic values and high social-media use, and somewhat more liberal than some Gulf neighbors. Ramadan and Eid are the biggest seasons, alongside National Day.

Similar countries

The other Gulf (GCC) states — Saudi Arabia (closely linked), the UAE, Qatar, Kuwait and Oman — which share Arabic, Islam and relationship-led business culture.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Bahrain does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 459,247 professional profiles for Bahrain as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.1% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.1% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Bahrain have an email address?

83,265 carry a professional email address (18.1% of Bahrain records) and 57,586 carry a personal email address (12.5%).

How many contacts in Bahrain have a phone number?

151,808 carry a phone number of some kind (33.1%), of which 3,217 are mobile numbers (0.7% of Bahrain records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Bahrain on its own. For Bahrain combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count