(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Oman

RampedUp holds 751,042 professional profiles for Oman as of the build — 0.1% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.1% of the global file. Of those, 125,269 carry a professional email address and 5,421 carry a mobile number. Ranked #88 of 248 countries.

751,042
Profiles
125,269
Professional emails
75,201
Personal emails
5,421
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Oman

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Personal Data Protection Law, Royal Decree 6/2022, and Executive Regulation 34/2024

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Oman, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Oman, August 2026 build
Field on the recordOman recordsShare of OmanGlobal share
Professional email125,26916.7%18.9%
Personal email75,20110.0%13.3%
Phone (any)231,98730.9%34.9%
Mobile number5,4210.7%7.4%
Primary contact record237,68831.6%32.4%
All five present on one record7170.1%1.5%

How business is done in Oman

Population

About 4.6 million (2023), with a large expatriate minority; concentrated around Muscat. Oil- and gas-based but diversifying.

Language(s) spoken

Arabic is official, and English is widely used in business and among expatriates. Arabic and English materials suit the market; government-facing content benefits from Arabic.

How business decisions are made

Hierarchical, relationship- and trust-based, with personal rapport, hospitality and patience central and a notably courteous, consensus-seeking style; the state plays a large role. Incumbents and well-connected local partners are entrenched; Omanization rules apply to employment.

Effective marketing

Respectful, relationship- and quality-oriented, with conservative Islamic norms and growing social-media use. Ramadan and Eid are the biggest seasons, alongside National Day.

Similar countries

The other Gulf (GCC) states — the UAE, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Kuwait and Bahrain — which share Arabic, Islam and relationship-led business culture.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Oman does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 751,042 professional profiles for Oman as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.1% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.1% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Oman have an email address?

125,269 carry a professional email address (16.7% of Oman records) and 75,201 carry a personal email address (10.0%).

How many contacts in Oman have a phone number?

231,987 carry a phone number of some kind (30.9%), of which 5,421 are mobile numbers (0.7% of Oman records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Oman on its own. For Oman combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count