(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Benin

RampedUp holds 315,591 professional profiles for Benin as of the build — 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.0% of the global file. Of those, 25,790 carry a professional email address and 2,201 carry a mobile number. Ranked #121 of 248 countries.

315,591
Profiles
25,790
Professional emails
27,456
Personal emails
2,201
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Benin

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Digital Code, Law No. 2017-20 (personal-data provisions)

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Benin, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Benin, August 2026 build
Field on the recordBenin recordsShare of BeninGlobal share
Professional email25,7908.2%18.9%
Personal email27,4568.7%13.3%
Phone (any)51,00116.2%34.9%
Mobile number2,2010.7%7.4%
Primary contact record85,02826.9%32.4%
All five present on one record1420.0%1.5%

How business is done in Benin

Population

About 13 million (2023), young and growing; concentrated in the south around Cotonou and Porto-Novo. Francophone West Africa.

Language(s) spoken

French is the official language; Fon, Yoruba and other local languages are widely spoken. French materials suit business, with local languages aiding broad reach.

How business decisions are made

Relationship-, hierarchy- and trust-based, with personal rapport and senior decision-makers; a francophone West African economy where connections ease access and trade with Nigeria is significant. Incumbents hold via relationships; the state and agriculture are central.

Effective marketing

Warm, community- and tradition-oriented (the birthplace of Vodun), francophone, with growing mobile money and social use; Christmas, Eid and local festivals are key.

Similar countries

Francophone West African neighbors — Togo, Ivory Coast and Senegal — plus Nigeria (trade), for regional campaigns.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Benin does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 315,591 professional profiles for Benin as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.0% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Benin have an email address?

25,790 carry a professional email address (8.2% of Benin records) and 27,456 carry a personal email address (8.7%).

How many contacts in Benin have a phone number?

51,001 carry a phone number of some kind (16.2%), of which 2,201 are mobile numbers (0.7% of Benin records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Benin on its own. For Benin combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count