(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Bhutan

RampedUp holds 85,046 professional profiles for Bhutan as of the build — 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.0% of the global file. Of those, 5,968 carry a professional email address and 414 carry a mobile number. Ranked #161 of 248 countries.

85,046
Profiles
5,968
Professional emails
6,281
Personal emails
414
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Bhutan

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Information, Communications and Media Act 2018 and constitutional/sectoral privacy rules

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Bhutan, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Bhutan, August 2026 build
Field on the recordBhutan recordsShare of BhutanGlobal share
Professional email5,9687.0%18.9%
Personal email6,2817.4%13.3%
Phone (any)12,01614.1%34.9%
Mobile number4140.5%7.4%
Primary contact record16,79819.8%32.4%
All five present on one record240.0%1.5%

How business is done in Bhutan

Population

About 790,000 (2023), small; a Himalayan kingdom concentrated around Thimphu. Famous for its 'Gross National Happiness' development philosophy.

Language(s) spoken

Dzongkha is the official language, written in its own script; English is the medium of instruction and widely used in business and government, and Nepali is spoken in the south. English works well for business, with Dzongkha for local resonance.

How business decisions are made

Relationship- and hierarchy-based, with deference to authority and a carefully managed, cautious approach to development and foreign business; the state and monarchy shape the economy (hydropower, tourism, agriculture), and high-value, low-impact tourism is policy. Incumbents hold via relationships; access is deliberately measured.

Effective marketing

Respectful, tradition- and Buddhist-values-oriented, with growing but limited connectivity; national and religious festivals (tsechus) are key, and marketing must respect cultural-preservation norms.

Similar countries

South Asian and Himalayan neighbors — Nepal and India (dominant partner) — for regional reach, though Bhutan's cautious, values-driven approach is distinctive.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Bhutan does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 85,046 professional profiles for Bhutan as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.0% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Bhutan have an email address?

5,968 carry a professional email address (7.0% of Bhutan records) and 6,281 carry a personal email address (7.4%).

How many contacts in Bhutan have a phone number?

12,016 carry a phone number of some kind (14.1%), of which 414 are mobile numbers (0.5% of Bhutan records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Bhutan on its own. For Bhutan combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count