(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Nepal

RampedUp holds 1,274,314 professional profiles for Nepal as of the build — 0.1% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.1% of the global file. Of those, 128,938 carry a professional email address and 8,899 carry a mobile number. Ranked #66 of 248 countries.

1,274,314
Profiles
128,938
Professional emails
74,140
Personal emails
8,899
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Nepal

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Privacy Act 2018 and Privacy Rules 2020

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Nepal, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Nepal, August 2026 build
Field on the recordNepal recordsShare of NepalGlobal share
Professional email128,93810.1%18.9%
Personal email74,1405.8%13.3%
Phone (any)239,23918.8%34.9%
Mobile number8,8990.7%7.4%
Primary contact record267,40021.0%32.4%
All five present on one record6020.0%1.5%

How business is done in Nepal

Population

About 30 million (2023), young but with slowing growth as many work abroad; concentrated in the Kathmandu Valley and the southern plains.

Language(s) spoken

Nepali is the official language; many regional and ethnic languages are spoken, and English is used in business, tourism and education. Nepali localization is expected for consumer reach.

How business decisions are made

Relationship-, family- and hierarchy-driven, with personal trust and senior decision-makers; the economy relies heavily on remittances, tourism and agriculture, and bureaucracy can be slow. Incumbents hold via relationships; India is the dominant trade partner.

Effective marketing

Warm, family- and festival-oriented, with growing mobile and social use; Dashain and Tihar are the biggest festivals and commercial seasons.

Similar countries

South Asian neighbors — India (dominant ties) and Bhutan — plus the Gulf and the Nepali diaspora for diaspora-targeted campaigns.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Nepal does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 1,274,314 professional profiles for Nepal as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.1% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.1% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Nepal have an email address?

128,938 carry a professional email address (10.1% of Nepal records) and 74,140 carry a personal email address (5.8%).

How many contacts in Nepal have a phone number?

239,239 carry a phone number of some kind (18.8%), of which 8,899 are mobile numbers (0.7% of Nepal records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Nepal on its own. For Nepal combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count