(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Bulgaria

RampedUp holds 977,223 professional profiles for Bulgaria as of the build — 0.1% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.1% of the global file. Of those, 195,971 carry a professional email address and 11,413 carry a mobile number. Ranked #77 of 248 countries.

977,223
Profiles
195,971
Professional emails
101,373
Personal emails
11,413
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Bulgaria

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

EU GDPR + Bulgarian Personal Data Protection Act

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Bulgaria, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Bulgaria, August 2026 build
Field on the recordBulgaria recordsShare of BulgariaGlobal share
Professional email195,97120.1%18.9%
Personal email101,37310.4%13.3%
Phone (any)290,28329.7%34.9%
Mobile number11,4131.2%7.4%
Primary contact record350,18535.8%32.4%
All five present on one record1,0910.1%1.5%

How business is done in Bulgaria

Population

About 6.4 million (2023), declining through low birthrates and emigration; concentrated around Sofia.

Language(s) spoken

Bulgarian is the official and dominant language, written in Cyrillic; English and Russian appear among professionals, and a growing IT sector raises English use. Bulgarian localization is expected.

How business decisions are made

Relationship- and hierarchy-oriented within the EU; trust and senior decision-makers matter and bureaucracy can be slow, with a growing IT and outsourcing sector. Incumbents are displaceable on value; EU regulation applies.

Effective marketing

A value-conscious, modernizing, digital market; audiences respond to value and authenticity, and Orthodox Christmas and Easter are key seasons.

Similar countries

Balkan and Eastern European neighbors — Romania, Serbia, Greece and North Macedonia — for regional campaigns.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Bulgaria does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 977,223 professional profiles for Bulgaria as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.1% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.1% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Bulgaria have an email address?

195,971 carry a professional email address (20.1% of Bulgaria records) and 101,373 carry a personal email address (10.4%).

How many contacts in Bulgaria have a phone number?

290,283 carry a phone number of some kind (29.7%), of which 11,413 are mobile numbers (1.2% of Bulgaria records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Bulgaria on its own. For Bulgaria combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count