(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Cameroon

RampedUp holds 910,873 professional profiles for Cameroon as of the build — 0.1% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.1% of the global file. Of those, 72,160 carry a professional email address and 5,586 carry a mobile number. Ranked #79 of 248 countries.

910,873
Profiles
72,160
Professional emails
78,912
Personal emails
5,586
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Cameroon

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Law No. 2024/017 on Protection of Personal Data

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Cameroon, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Cameroon, August 2026 build
Field on the recordCameroon recordsShare of CameroonGlobal share
Professional email72,1607.9%18.9%
Personal email78,9128.7%13.3%
Phone (any)150,01316.5%34.9%
Mobile number5,5860.6%7.4%
Primary contact record241,07426.5%32.4%
All five present on one record3140.0%1.5%

How business is done in Cameroon

Population

About 28 million (2023), young and growing; diverse, with commerce centered on Douala and the capital Yaounde.

Language(s) spoken

French and English are both official (a French-speaking majority with two English-speaking regions), alongside hundreds of local languages; the language divide is politically sensitive. French materials suit most of the market, with English for the anglophone regions.

How business decisions are made

Relationship-, hierarchy- and trust-based, with personal rapport and senior decision-makers; a Central African hub where connections ease access, though bureaucracy and instability in the anglophone regions are factors. Incumbents hold via relationships; the state and France-linked ties are significant.

Effective marketing

Warm, family- and community-oriented, bilingual (French and English), with growing mobile money and social use; football, music and faith feature. Christmas, Eid and local festivals are key.

Similar countries

Central and West African neighbors — Ivory Coast and Senegal (francophone), plus Nigeria — for regional campaigns, respecting the French and English divide.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Cameroon does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 910,873 professional profiles for Cameroon as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.1% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.1% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Cameroon have an email address?

72,160 carry a professional email address (7.9% of Cameroon records) and 78,912 carry a personal email address (8.7%).

How many contacts in Cameroon have a phone number?

150,013 carry a phone number of some kind (16.5%), of which 5,586 are mobile numbers (0.6% of Cameroon records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Cameroon on its own. For Cameroon combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count