(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Chile

RampedUp holds 7,442,143 professional profiles for Chile as of the build — 0.8% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.8% of the global file. Of those, 1,032,229 carry a professional email address and 32,885 carry a mobile number. Ranked #22 of 248 countries.

7,442,143
Profiles
1,032,229
Professional emails
710,409
Personal emails
32,885
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Chile

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Law No. 19,628 on Protection of Private Life; Law No. 21,719 reform effective 2026-12-01

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Chile, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Chile, August 2026 build
Field on the recordChile recordsShare of ChileGlobal share
Professional email1,032,22913.9%18.9%
Personal email710,4099.5%13.3%
Phone (any)2,073,46727.9%34.9%
Mobile number32,8850.4%7.4%
Primary contact record2,092,81528.1%32.4%
All five present on one record3,5260.0%1.5%

How business is done in Chile

Population

About 19.5 million (2023), highly urban (around 40% in greater Santiago), with slowing growth, rising immigration and an aging profile; among the region's wealthier, more stable economies.

Language(s) spoken

Spanish is dominant, in a fast, idiom-rich Chilean variety; Mapudungun and other Indigenous languages are minority. English proficiency is moderate among professionals, so localize to Chilean Spanish.

How business decisions are made

Relatively formal, orderly and institutionally stable by regional standards; relationships and trust matter, but business is professional and contract-respecting. Decisions are senior-led and somewhat conservative. Incumbents are displaceable on a solid value case; regulation is comparatively transparent and the economy is open and trade-oriented.

Effective marketing

Pragmatic and increasingly digital; audiences value reliability and quality, and social-media use is high. Economic stability supports premium positioning. Fiestas Patrias (September) and Christmas in summer are key retail windows.

Similar countries

Southern Cone and Spanish-speaking neighbors — Argentina, Peru, Uruguay and Colombia — and often grouped with the region's more stable, open economies.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Chile does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 7,442,143 professional profiles for Chile as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.8% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.8% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Chile have an email address?

1,032,229 carry a professional email address (13.9% of Chile records) and 710,409 carry a personal email address (9.5%).

How many contacts in Chile have a phone number?

2,073,467 carry a phone number of some kind (27.9%), of which 32,885 are mobile numbers (0.4% of Chile records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Chile on its own. For Chile combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count