(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Peru

RampedUp holds 7,841,767 professional profiles for Peru as of the build — 0.9% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.9% of the global file. Of those, 783,221 carry a professional email address and 66,612 carry a mobile number. Ranked #21 of 248 countries.

7,841,767
Profiles
783,221
Professional emails
606,437
Personal emails
66,612
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Peru

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Personal Data Protection Law No. 29733 and Regulations

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Peru, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Peru, August 2026 build
Field on the recordPeru recordsShare of PeruGlobal share
Professional email783,22110.0%18.9%
Personal email606,4377.7%13.3%
Phone (any)1,551,52519.8%34.9%
Mobile number66,6120.8%7.4%
Primary contact record1,581,35120.2%32.4%
All five present on one record5,2790.1%1.5%

How business is done in Peru

Population

About 34 million (2023), concentrated in Lima; growth is slowing, the population is relatively young, and there is marked cultural diversity between the coast, the Andes and the Amazon.

Language(s) spoken

Spanish is dominant; Quechua and Aymara are co-official and widely spoken in the Andes. English is limited outside business and tourism, so Spanish localization is expected.

How business decisions are made

Relationship- and trust-based, formal with senior decision-makers, and personal rapport precedes business. Lima is the commercial center and more formal than the regions. Incumbents hold through relationships; government, regulation and a large informal economy shape the market.

Effective marketing

Warm, family- and tradition-led, with growing mobile and social use and strong regional and culinary pride (Peruvian cuisine is a point of national identity). Fiestas Patrias (late July) and Christmas are key seasons.

Similar countries

Andean and Spanish-speaking neighbors — Ecuador, Bolivia, Colombia and Chile — for regional Spanish-language campaigns.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Peru does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 7,841,767 professional profiles for Peru as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.9% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.9% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Peru have an email address?

783,221 carry a professional email address (10.0% of Peru records) and 606,437 carry a personal email address (7.7%).

How many contacts in Peru have a phone number?

1,551,525 carry a phone number of some kind (19.8%), of which 66,612 are mobile numbers (0.8% of Peru records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Peru on its own. For Peru combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count