(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Costa Rica

RampedUp holds 1,446,909 professional profiles for Costa Rica as of the build — 0.2% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.2% of the global file. Of those, 233,188 carry a professional email address and 13,582 carry a mobile number. Ranked #61 of 248 countries.

1,446,909
Profiles
233,188
Professional emails
122,583
Personal emails
13,582
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Costa Rica

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Law No. 8968 on Protection of the Person with regard to Processing of Personal Data

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Costa Rica, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Costa Rica, August 2026 build
Field on the recordCosta Rica recordsShare of Costa RicaGlobal share
Professional email233,18816.1%18.9%
Personal email122,5838.5%13.3%
Phone (any)422,14129.2%34.9%
Mobile number13,5820.9%7.4%
Primary contact record409,23728.3%32.4%
All five present on one record1,5030.1%1.5%

How business is done in Costa Rica

Population

About 5.2 million (2023), stable and slowly growing with an aging profile; concentrated in the Central Valley around San Jose, and known for political stability and no standing army.

Language(s) spoken

Spanish is dominant (Costa Rican Spanish, with 'pura vida' as a cultural signature); English is used in business, tourism and the large services and outsourcing sector. Spanish localization is expected.

How business decisions are made

Relationship- and trust-based but relatively professional and stable by regional standards; rapport precedes business and decisions are senior-led. A hub for nearshoring, services and eco-tourism, with a strong environmental ethos. Incumbents hold via relationships; regulation is moderate.

Effective marketing

Warm, friendly and increasingly digital; sustainability and 'pura vida' lifestyle themes resonate. Christmas and Holy Week (Semana Santa) are key seasons.

Similar countries

Central American and Spanish-speaking neighbors — Panama, Guatemala, El Salvador and Nicaragua — for regional Spanish-language campaigns.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Costa Rica does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 1,446,909 professional profiles for Costa Rica as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.2% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.2% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Costa Rica have an email address?

233,188 carry a professional email address (16.1% of Costa Rica records) and 122,583 carry a personal email address (8.5%).

How many contacts in Costa Rica have a phone number?

422,141 carry a phone number of some kind (29.2%), of which 13,582 are mobile numbers (0.9% of Costa Rica records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Costa Rica on its own. For Costa Rica combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count