(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Ghana

RampedUp holds 1,996,046 professional profiles for Ghana as of the build — 0.2% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.2% of the global file. Of those, 210,591 carry a professional email address and 12,311 carry a mobile number. Ranked #57 of 248 countries.

1,996,046
Profiles
210,591
Professional emails
181,470
Personal emails
12,311
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Ghana

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Data Protection Act, 2012 (Act 843)

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Ghana, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Ghana, August 2026 build
Field on the recordGhana recordsShare of GhanaGlobal share
Professional email210,59110.6%18.9%
Personal email181,4709.1%13.3%
Phone (any)422,52921.2%34.9%
Mobile number12,3110.6%7.4%
Primary contact record549,71427.5%32.4%
All five present on one record9370.0%1.5%

How business is done in Ghana

Population

About 34 million (2023), young and growing; a relatively stable West African democracy concentrated around Accra and Kumasi.

Language(s) spoken

English is the official language and the language of business and government; Akan (Twi), Ewe, Ga and others are widely spoken. English works well for business, with local languages aiding broad reach.

How business decisions are made

Relationship-, hierarchy- and trust-based, courteous and personal, with senior decision-makers; the market is entrepreneurial and relatively stable by regional standards. Incumbents hold via relationships; government, regulation and infrastructure matter.

Effective marketing

Young, mobile- and social-first, with widespread mobile money; audiences respond to aspiration, community and faith, and vibrant music culture (Afrobeats, highlife) features in marketing. Christmas and local festivals are key.

Similar countries

West African and broader Sub-Saharan markets — Nigeria (close ties), plus Ivory Coast and Kenya — for regional African campaigns, with English easing reach.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Ghana does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 1,996,046 professional profiles for Ghana as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.2% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.2% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Ghana have an email address?

210,591 carry a professional email address (10.6% of Ghana records) and 181,470 carry a personal email address (9.1%).

How many contacts in Ghana have a phone number?

422,529 carry a phone number of some kind (21.2%), of which 12,311 are mobile numbers (0.6% of Ghana records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Ghana on its own. For Ghana combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count