(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Hong Kong

RampedUp holds 2,434,320 professional profiles for Hong Kong as of the build — 0.3% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.3% of the global file. Of those, 431,627 carry a professional email address and 24,078 carry a mobile number. Ranked #51 of 248 countries.

2,434,320
Profiles
431,627
Professional emails
251,963
Personal emails
24,078
Mobile numbers

What the records carry

Field coverage for Hong Kong, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Hong Kong, August 2026 build
Field on the recordHong Kong recordsShare of Hong KongGlobal share
Professional email431,62717.7%18.9%
Personal email251,96310.4%13.3%
Phone (any)664,55527.3%34.9%
Mobile number24,0781.0%7.4%
Primary contact record610,22425.1%32.4%
All five present on one record4,3840.2%1.5%

How business is done in Hong Kong

Population

About 7.5 million (2023), densely urban and affluent, with an aging population and slow growth; a major international finance hub within China's framework.

Language(s) spoken

Cantonese is the dominant everyday language, with English an official language widely used in business, law and finance, and Mandarin increasingly present; traditional Chinese characters are used. English and Chinese materials both work for business.

How business decisions are made

Fast, efficient and deal-oriented, blending Western finance norms with Chinese relationship culture (guanxi) and face; business is professional and English-capable, though trust and connections matter. A low-tax, open-trade hub, it is increasingly integrated with mainland China's system. Incumbents are displaceable on value.

Effective marketing

A sophisticated, affluent, highly digital and brand-conscious market; audiences expect polish and premium positioning, and both Cantonese and English creative are used. Chinese New Year and the year-end season are the biggest commercial periods.

Similar countries

Greater China markets — Macao, Taiwan and mainland China (with distinct systems and localization) — plus Singapore as the comparable Asian finance hub.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Hong Kong does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 2,434,320 professional profiles for Hong Kong as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.3% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.3% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Hong Kong have an email address?

431,627 carry a professional email address (17.7% of Hong Kong records) and 251,963 carry a personal email address (10.4%).

How many contacts in Hong Kong have a phone number?

664,555 carry a phone number of some kind (27.3%), of which 24,078 are mobile numbers (1.0% of Hong Kong records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Hong Kong on its own. For Hong Kong combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count