(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Singapore

RampedUp holds 3,567,394 professional profiles for Singapore as of the build — 0.4% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.4% of the global file. Of those, 841,274 carry a professional email address and 96,717 carry a mobile number. Ranked #42 of 248 countries.

3,567,394
Profiles
841,274
Professional emails
521,010
Personal emails
96,717
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Singapore

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Personal Data Protection Act 2012

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Singapore, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Singapore, August 2026 build
Field on the recordSingapore recordsShare of SingaporeGlobal share
Professional email841,27423.6%18.9%
Personal email521,01014.6%13.3%
Phone (any)1,469,80141.2%34.9%
Mobile number96,7172.7%7.4%
Primary contact record1,330,70537.3%32.4%
All five present on one record24,9950.7%1.5%

How business is done in Singapore

Population

About 5.9 million (2023), affluent and highly urban with a large foreign workforce; slow natural growth and an aging population offset by immigration.

Language(s) spoken

Four official languages — English, Mandarin, Malay and Tamil — with English the language of business, government and instruction, so English works everywhere. Mandarin, Malay and Tamil serve the respective communities.

How business decisions are made

Efficient, professional, rules-based and low-corruption, blending Western and Asian norms; business is fast and English-run, though relationships, hierarchy and face still matter. A premier regional HQ and finance hub, it is pro-business with transparent regulation, and incumbents are displaceable on a clear value case.

Effective marketing

A sophisticated, affluent, highly digital and multicultural market; audiences expect polish and value, and multi-ethnic sensitivity matters. Chinese New Year, Ramadan and Hari Raya, Deepavali and Christmas are all commercially relevant across communities.

Similar countries

Malaysia (closest, shared history) and other developed Asian hubs such as Hong Kong, plus the broader ASEAN region, for which Singapore is often the regional base.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Singapore does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 3,567,394 professional profiles for Singapore as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.4% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.4% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Singapore have an email address?

841,274 carry a professional email address (23.6% of Singapore records) and 521,010 carry a personal email address (14.6%).

How many contacts in Singapore have a phone number?

1,469,801 carry a phone number of some kind (41.2%), of which 96,717 are mobile numbers (2.7% of Singapore records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Singapore on its own. For Singapore combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count