(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Iraq

RampedUp holds 1,281,071 professional profiles for Iraq as of the build — 0.1% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.1% of the global file. Of those, 125,775 carry a professional email address and 6,024 carry a mobile number. Ranked #65 of 248 countries.

1,281,071
Profiles
125,775
Professional emails
49,140
Personal emails
6,024
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Iraq

No principal comprehensive privacy statute is recorded on file for Iraq. RampedUp honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests regardless of jurisdiction, through the do-not-sell portal.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Iraq, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Iraq, August 2026 build
Field on the recordIraq recordsShare of IraqGlobal share
Professional email125,7759.8%18.9%
Personal email49,1403.8%13.3%
Phone (any)226,26917.7%34.9%
Mobile number6,0240.5%7.4%
Primary contact record234,91518.3%32.4%
All five present on one record4120.0%1.5%

How business is done in Iraq

Population

About 44 million (2023), young and growing quickly; concentrated around Baghdad and Basra, with significant Kurdish autonomy in the north.

Language(s) spoken

Arabic and Kurdish are both official; Arabic dominates most of the country and Kurdish the north. English is limited outside business and the Kurdistan region, so Arabic (and Kurdish for the north) localization is expected.

How business decisions are made

Relationship-, hierarchy- and trust-based, with personal networks and patience essential in a challenging, security-sensitive, oil-dependent environment where the state and connections dominate. Incumbents and well-connected local partners are entrenched; bureaucracy and risk are significant.

Effective marketing

Warm, family- and faith-oriented, with growing mobile and social use amid rebuilding; religious seasons (Ramadan, Eid and Shia observances) shape the calendar. Note that security and instability constrain conventional marketing.

Similar countries

Regional Arab markets — the Gulf states, Jordan and Syria — plus the Kurdish-speaking areas, for Arabic-language campaigns, with care around security and access.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Iraq does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 1,281,071 professional profiles for Iraq as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.1% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.1% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Iraq have an email address?

125,775 carry a professional email address (9.8% of Iraq records) and 49,140 carry a personal email address (3.8%).

How many contacts in Iraq have a phone number?

226,269 carry a phone number of some kind (17.7%), of which 6,024 are mobile numbers (0.5% of Iraq records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Iraq on its own. For Iraq combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count