(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Syria

RampedUp holds 437,370 professional profiles for Syria as of the build — 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.0% of the global file. Of those, 35,910 carry a professional email address and 1,467 carry a mobile number. Ranked #106 of 248 countries.

437,370
Profiles
35,910
Professional emails
36,689
Personal emails
1,467
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Syria

No principal comprehensive privacy statute is recorded on file for Syria. RampedUp honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests regardless of jurisdiction, through the do-not-sell portal.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Syria, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Syria, August 2026 build
Field on the recordSyria recordsShare of SyriaGlobal share
Professional email35,9108.2%18.9%
Personal email36,6898.4%13.3%
Phone (any)54,11412.4%34.9%
Mobile number1,4670.3%7.4%
Primary contact record74,57517.1%32.4%
All five present on one record1090.0%1.5%

How business is done in Syria

Population

About 23 million (2023), reduced and displaced by over a decade of civil war; young, with huge refugee populations abroad and concentrated in the west.

Language(s) spoken

Arabic is the official language; Kurdish and other minority languages are spoken, with some English and French among the educated. Arabic localization is expected.

How business decisions are made

Relationship-, family- and trust-based, with personal networks essential, conducted amid the aftermath of prolonged war, sanctions, destroyed infrastructure and a dominant, fragmented state role. Incumbents and connected actors are entrenched; the environment is very high-risk for Western business.

Effective marketing

Arabic-language, family- and faith-oriented, but severely constrained by conflict, sanctions and economic collapse; much of the reachable audience is the large Syrian diaspora. Note that war and sanctions heavily limit conventional marketing.

Similar countries

Levant and Arab markets — Lebanon, Jordan and Iraq — plus the large Syrian diaspora, with major caution around sanctions and access.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Syria does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 437,370 professional profiles for Syria as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.0% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Syria have an email address?

35,910 carry a professional email address (8.2% of Syria records) and 36,689 carry a personal email address (8.4%).

How many contacts in Syria have a phone number?

54,114 carry a phone number of some kind (12.4%), of which 1,467 are mobile numbers (0.3% of Syria records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Syria on its own. For Syria combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count