(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Ireland

RampedUp holds 2,751,380 professional profiles for Ireland as of the build — 0.3% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.3% of the global file. Of those, 751,303 carry a professional email address and 64,370 carry a mobile number. Ranked #49 of 248 countries.

2,751,380
Profiles
751,303
Professional emails
416,280
Personal emails
64,370
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Ireland

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

EU GDPR + Irish Data Protection Act 2018

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Ireland, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Ireland, August 2026 build
Field on the recordIreland recordsShare of IrelandGlobal share
Professional email751,30327.3%18.9%
Personal email416,28015.1%13.3%
Phone (any)1,131,62341.1%34.9%
Mobile number64,3702.3%7.4%
Primary contact record1,158,53042.1%32.4%
All five present on one record11,8220.4%1.5%

How business is done in Ireland

Population

About 5.3 million (2023) and among the EU's fastest-growing, driven by migration and a relatively high birthrate; concentrated around Dublin, a major multinational tech and pharma hub.

Language(s) spoken

English is the dominant everyday and business language; Irish (Gaeilge) is the first official language and culturally important but spoken natively by a small minority. English works for business, with Irish used symbolically and in the Gaeltacht regions.

How business decisions are made

Friendly, relationship-based and relatively informal, yet professional and globally connected through its large multinational base; conversation and personal rapport matter alongside merit, and hierarchies are flatter. Incumbents are displaceable on value; EU regulation and a pro-business, low-corporate-tax environment apply.

Effective marketing

Warm, witty and story-led; audiences value authenticity, humor and personal connection and distrust hard-sell, and digital adoption is high. Christmas and St. Patrick's Day are key cultural and commercial moments.

Similar countries

The United Kingdom (closest, shared language and ties), plus the wider Anglosphere — the US, Australia and Canada — and the large Irish diaspora.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Ireland does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 2,751,380 professional profiles for Ireland as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.3% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.3% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Ireland have an email address?

751,303 carry a professional email address (27.3% of Ireland records) and 416,280 carry a personal email address (15.1%).

How many contacts in Ireland have a phone number?

1,131,623 carry a phone number of some kind (41.1%), of which 64,370 are mobile numbers (2.3% of Ireland records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Ireland on its own. For Ireland combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count