(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in the United Kingdom

RampedUp holds 36,319,100 professional profiles for the United Kingdom as of the build — 4.1% of all profiles carrying a country, and 4.1% of the global file. Of those, 9,338,278 carry a professional email address and 1,155,316 carry a mobile number. Ranked #4 of 248 countries.

36,319,100
Profiles
9,338,278
Professional emails
4,917,492
Personal emails
1,155,316
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of the United Kingdom

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

UK GDPR; Data Protection Act 2018; Data (Use and Access) Act 2025 amendments

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for United Kingdom, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for United Kingdom, August 2026 build
Field on the recordUnited Kingdom recordsShare of United KingdomGlobal share
Professional email9,338,27825.7%18.9%
Personal email4,917,49213.5%13.3%
Phone (any)15,443,08742.5%34.9%
Mobile number1,155,3163.2%7.4%
Primary contact record14,381,42939.6%32.4%
All five present on one record166,1980.5%1.5%

How business is done in the United Kingdom

Population

About 69 million (2024). Growth is modest and almost entirely driven by net migration, with natural change near zero and an aging profile; London and the South East concentrate economic activity.

Language(s) spoken

English throughout, with co-official and regional languages including Welsh (official in Wales), Scottish Gaelic, Irish and Scots. British English spelling differs from American (colour, centre, organise, licence).

How business decisions are made

More reserved and formal than the US but pragmatic and merit-based; understatement and politeness often mask directness, and decisions fold in peer consensus. Incumbents are moderately entrenched — relationships matter, but a clear commercial case wins. Public-sector procurement is highly formal, and post-Brexit terms reshaped trade and data flows.

Effective marketing

Wit, understatement and self-awareness travel far; overt hype and hard-sell breed skepticism. Digital adoption is high and audiences are privacy-conscious. Christmas advertising is a cultural event in its own right, and Boxing Day and bank holidays shape retail timing.

Similar countries

Ireland, Australia, New Zealand and Canada — shared language and Commonwealth-adjacent norms — plus Western European neighbors for proximity grouping.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in United Kingdom does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 36,319,100 professional profiles for United Kingdom as of the August 2026 build, which is 4.1% of all profiles carrying a country and 4.1% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in United Kingdom have an email address?

9,338,278 carry a professional email address (25.7% of United Kingdom records) and 4,917,492 carry a personal email address (13.5%).

How many contacts in United Kingdom have a phone number?

15,443,087 carry a phone number of some kind (42.5%), of which 1,155,316 are mobile numbers (3.2% of United Kingdom records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for United Kingdom on its own. For United Kingdom combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count