(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Italy

RampedUp holds 19,078,237 professional profiles for Italy as of the build — 2.1% of all profiles carrying a country, and 2.1% of the global file. Of those, 3,217,220 carry a professional email address and 496,948 carry a mobile number. Ranked #10 of 248 countries.

19,078,237
Profiles
3,217,220
Professional emails
2,169,309
Personal emails
496,948
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Italy

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

EU GDPR + Italian Privacy Code

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Italy, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Italy, August 2026 build
Field on the recordItaly recordsShare of ItalyGlobal share
Professional email3,217,22016.9%18.9%
Personal email2,169,30911.4%13.3%
Phone (any)5,796,35530.4%34.9%
Mobile number496,9482.6%7.4%
Primary contact record6,307,57133.1%32.4%
All five present on one record57,4310.3%1.5%

How business is done in Italy

Population

About 59 million (2024) and slowly declining, with one of the world's lowest birthrates and oldest populations; the wealthier, industrial North contrasts with the South.

Language(s) spoken

Italian is the official language; regional dialects remain widely spoken, and German is co-official in South Tyrol. English is limited outside business and younger, urban groups, so Italian materials are expected.

How business decisions are made

Relationship- and family-driven — many firms are small or mid-sized family businesses where personal trust and long-term rapport precede deals. Hierarchy and personal networks matter, decisions can be slow, and bureaucracy is heavy. Incumbents are protected by relationships; the state and regulation play a notable role, with a strong North-South divide.

Effective marketing

Design, style, quality and heritage ('bella figura') resonate strongly, and family and food are central cultural themes; personal relationships support sales. August brings widespread closures, while Christmas and seasonal sales are key retail periods.

Similar countries

Southern and Mediterranean European markets — Spain, Portugal, Greece and France — with similar relationship-led, family-business cultures.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Italy does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 19,078,237 professional profiles for Italy as of the August 2026 build, which is 2.1% of all profiles carrying a country and 2.1% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Italy have an email address?

3,217,220 carry a professional email address (16.9% of Italy records) and 2,169,309 carry a personal email address (11.4%).

How many contacts in Italy have a phone number?

5,796,355 carry a phone number of some kind (30.4%), of which 496,948 are mobile numbers (2.6% of Italy records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Italy on its own. For Italy combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count