(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in France

RampedUp holds 28,869,337 professional profiles for France as of the build — 3.2% of all profiles carrying a country, and 3.2% of the global file. Of those, 6,356,213 carry a professional email address and 394,301 carry a mobile number. Ranked #6 of 248 countries.

28,869,337
Profiles
6,356,213
Professional emails
2,451,791
Personal emails
394,301
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of France

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

EU GDPR + French Data Protection Act (Loi Informatique et Libertés)

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for France, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for France, August 2026 build
Field on the recordFrance recordsShare of FranceGlobal share
Professional email6,356,21322.0%18.9%
Personal email2,451,7918.5%13.3%
Phone (any)10,685,75237.0%34.9%
Mobile number394,3011.4%7.4%
Primary contact record11,064,23338.3%32.4%
All five present on one record48,5540.2%1.5%

How business is done in France

Population

About 68 million (2024), growing slowly with higher fertility than most EU neighbors but an aging population; activity centers on the Ile-de-France region around Paris.

Language(s) spoken

French is the official language and a point of national pride — French-language materials are expected and linguistic formality is valued. English is understood in business and among younger urban professionals but should not be assumed.

How business decisions are made

Formal, intellectual and somewhat hierarchical; reasoned argument, structure and expertise are respected, and relationships develop before trust. Decisions can be centralized at senior levels. Incumbents are moderately protected, labor and consumer regulation is strong, and the state plays an active role in strategic sectors.

Effective marketing

Culture, aesthetics and sophistication matter; quality, heritage and style resonate more than hard-sell, and respect for the French language and taste is essential. August is quiet (widespread holidays), while Christmas and the regulated 'soldes' sales periods are key retail windows.

Similar countries

French-speaking and neighboring European markets — Belgium (Wallonia), Switzerland (Romandy), Luxembourg and Monaco — plus francophone Africa (Morocco, Ivory Coast, Senegal) for French-language campaigns.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in France does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 28,869,337 professional profiles for France as of the August 2026 build, which is 3.2% of all profiles carrying a country and 3.2% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in France have an email address?

6,356,213 carry a professional email address (22.0% of France records) and 2,451,791 carry a personal email address (8.5%).

How many contacts in France have a phone number?

10,685,752 carry a phone number of some kind (37.0%), of which 394,301 are mobile numbers (1.4% of France records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for France on its own. For France combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count