(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Kazakhstan

RampedUp holds 997,120 professional profiles for Kazakhstan as of the build — 0.1% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.1% of the global file. Of those, 97,745 carry a professional email address and 4,661 carry a mobile number. Ranked #76 of 248 countries.

997,120
Profiles
97,745
Professional emails
42,332
Personal emails
4,661
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Kazakhstan

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Law on Personal Data and Their Protection (2013)

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Kazakhstan, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Kazakhstan, August 2026 build
Field on the recordKazakhstan recordsShare of KazakhstanGlobal share
Professional email97,7459.8%18.9%
Personal email42,3324.2%13.3%
Phone (any)167,86316.8%34.9%
Mobile number4,6610.5%7.4%
Primary contact record242,81424.4%32.4%
All five present on one record3330.0%1.5%

How business is done in Kazakhstan

Population

About 20 million (2023), growing; the largest Central Asian economy, spread across a vast territory with hubs in Almaty and Astana.

Language(s) spoken

Kazakh is the state language and Russian has official status and remains widely used in business and cities; a shift toward Kazakh (and a Latin-script transition) is underway. Russian and Kazakh materials suit the market.

How business decisions are made

Relationship-, hierarchy- and trust-based, with personal networks and senior authority central; the state and resource wealth (oil, minerals) dominate and connections ease access. Incumbents and state-linked actors are entrenched; Russia and China are major partners.

Effective marketing

Relationship- and status-aware, bilingual (Russian and Kazakh), with growing digital and mobile use; Nauryz (spring new year) is a major season, alongside New Year.

Similar countries

Central Asian and post-Soviet neighbors — Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan and Kyrgyzstan — and Russia, for Russian-language regional campaigns.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Kazakhstan does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 997,120 professional profiles for Kazakhstan as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.1% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.1% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Kazakhstan have an email address?

97,745 carry a professional email address (9.8% of Kazakhstan records) and 42,332 carry a personal email address (4.2%).

How many contacts in Kazakhstan have a phone number?

167,863 carry a phone number of some kind (16.8%), of which 4,661 are mobile numbers (0.5% of Kazakhstan records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Kazakhstan on its own. For Kazakhstan combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count