(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Malaysia

RampedUp holds 6,995,245 professional profiles for Malaysia as of the build — 0.8% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.8% of the global file. Of those, 1,074,416 carry a professional email address and 100,665 carry a mobile number. Ranked #27 of 248 countries.

6,995,245
Profiles
1,074,416
Professional emails
543,631
Personal emails
100,665
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Malaysia

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and 2024 amendments

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Malaysia, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Malaysia, August 2026 build
Field on the recordMalaysia recordsShare of MalaysiaGlobal share
Professional email1,074,41615.4%18.9%
Personal email543,6317.8%13.3%
Phone (any)2,087,33529.8%34.9%
Mobile number100,6651.4%7.4%
Primary contact record1,796,86025.7%32.4%
All five present on one record9,9640.1%1.5%

How business is done in Malaysia

Population

About 34 million (2023), young and growing, and ethnically diverse (Malay, Chinese and Indian communities); concentrated around Kuala Lumpur and the west coast.

Language(s) spoken

Malay (Bahasa Malaysia) is the official language; English is widely used in business and broadly understood, while Mandarin and Tamil serve the Chinese and Indian communities. English works well for business.

How business decisions are made

Relationship- and hierarchy-oriented, courteous and face-conscious, blending Malay, Chinese and Western business styles; trust and senior decision-makers matter. Government policy (including bumiputera preferences) shapes procurement and partnerships. Incumbents hold via relationships, and the state plays an active economic role.

Effective marketing

A multi-ethnic, multi-religious, mobile- and social-first market where cultural and religious sensitivity is essential. As a Muslim-majority country, Ramadan and Hari Raya are major seasons, alongside Chinese New Year and Deepavali for other communities.

Similar countries

Southeast Asian neighbors — Singapore (closest, shared history), Indonesia (shared Malay roots), Brunei and Thailand — for regional ASEAN campaigns.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Malaysia does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 6,995,245 professional profiles for Malaysia as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.8% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.8% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Malaysia have an email address?

1,074,416 carry a professional email address (15.4% of Malaysia records) and 543,631 carry a personal email address (7.8%).

How many contacts in Malaysia have a phone number?

2,087,335 carry a phone number of some kind (29.8%), of which 100,665 are mobile numbers (1.4% of Malaysia records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Malaysia on its own. For Malaysia combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count