(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in the Maldives

RampedUp holds 133,668 professional profiles for the Maldives as of the build — 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.0% of the global file. Of those, 20,392 carry a professional email address and 1,879 carry a mobile number. Ranked #145 of 248 countries.

133,668
Profiles
20,392
Professional emails
13,029
Personal emails
1,879
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of the Maldives

No principal comprehensive privacy statute is recorded on file for the Maldives. RampedUp honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests regardless of jurisdiction, through the do-not-sell portal.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Maldives, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Maldives, August 2026 build
Field on the recordMaldives recordsShare of MaldivesGlobal share
Professional email20,39215.3%18.9%
Personal email13,0299.7%13.3%
Phone (any)46,15734.5%34.9%
Mobile number1,8791.4%7.4%
Primary contact record46,61134.9%32.4%
All five present on one record1690.1%1.5%

How business is done in the Maldives

Population

About 520,000 (2023), growing, plus a large expatriate workforce; a dispersed island nation centered on Male. Luxury-tourism-driven.

Language(s) spoken

Dhivehi is the official language; English is very widely used in business, tourism and government. English works well for business, with Dhivehi for local reach.

How business decisions are made

Relationship- and trust-based but English-capable and tourism-dominated (high-end resorts); rapport matters and the business community is small. Incumbents hold via relationships; the state and tourism are central, and it is a Muslim country.

Effective marketing

Luxury- and experience-oriented for the tourism market, English-friendly, with high social-media use; tourism seasons drive the calendar, and local life observes Islamic seasons (Ramadan, Eid).

Similar countries

South Asian and Indian Ocean markets — Sri Lanka and India (nearby source markets) — plus global luxury-tourism source markets for the resort audience.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Maldives does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 133,668 professional profiles for Maldives as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.0% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Maldives have an email address?

20,392 carry a professional email address (15.3% of Maldives records) and 13,029 carry a personal email address (9.7%).

How many contacts in Maldives have a phone number?

46,157 carry a phone number of some kind (34.5%), of which 1,879 are mobile numbers (1.4% of Maldives records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Maldives on its own. For Maldives combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count