(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Mauritius

RampedUp holds 369,502 professional profiles for Mauritius as of the build — 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.0% of the global file. Of those, 63,000 carry a professional email address and 4,945 carry a mobile number. Ranked #112 of 248 countries.

369,502
Profiles
63,000
Professional emails
31,731
Personal emails
4,945
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Mauritius

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Data Protection Act 2017

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Mauritius, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Mauritius, August 2026 build
Field on the recordMauritius recordsShare of MauritiusGlobal share
Professional email63,00017.0%18.9%
Personal email31,7318.6%13.3%
Phone (any)108,06629.2%34.9%
Mobile number4,9451.3%7.4%
Primary contact record113,27230.7%32.4%
All five present on one record4730.1%1.5%

How business is done in Mauritius

Population

About 1.3 million (2023), stable with an aging profile; a multicultural Indian Ocean island nation and a regional finance and services hub.

Language(s) spoken

English is the official language of government and English and French are both used in business, while Mauritian Creole is the everyday vernacular; Indian and Chinese languages reflect the diverse population. English and French materials suit business.

How business decisions are made

Relationship- and trust-based but professional, stable and services-oriented (finance, tourism, a gateway for investment into Africa); bilingual English and French and multicultural. Incumbents hold via relationships; regulation is comparatively business-friendly.

Effective marketing

Warm, multicultural and increasingly digital, bilingual (English and French); Hindu, Christian, Muslim and Chinese festivals all feature. Tourism seasons and major festivals are key.

Similar countries

Indian Ocean and African gateway markets, plus France and India for linguistic and cultural ties; often used as an offshore hub for African business.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Mauritius does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 369,502 professional profiles for Mauritius as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.0% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Mauritius have an email address?

63,000 carry a professional email address (17.0% of Mauritius records) and 31,731 carry a personal email address (8.6%).

How many contacts in Mauritius have a phone number?

108,066 carry a phone number of some kind (29.2%), of which 4,945 are mobile numbers (1.3% of Mauritius records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Mauritius on its own. For Mauritius combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count