(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Niger

RampedUp holds 116,604 professional profiles for Niger as of the build — 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.0% of the global file. Of those, 7,958 carry a professional email address and 409 carry a mobile number. Ranked #149 of 248 countries.

116,604
Profiles
7,958
Professional emails
10,216
Personal emails
409
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Niger

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Law No. 2017-28 on Protection of Personal Data

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Niger, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Niger, August 2026 build
Field on the recordNiger recordsShare of NigerGlobal share
Professional email7,9586.8%18.9%
Personal email10,2168.8%13.3%
Phone (any)18,26515.7%34.9%
Mobile number4090.4%7.4%
Primary contact record31,11026.7%32.4%
All five present on one record190.0%1.5%

How business is done in Niger

Population

About 26 million (2023), with the world's highest birthrate and a very young, fast-growing population; concentrated in the south around Niamey. Francophone Sahel, facing security challenges.

Language(s) spoken

French is the official language; Hausa is the most widely spoken, among other local languages. French materials suit business, with Hausa aiding broad reach.

How business decisions are made

Relationship-, hierarchy- and trust-based, with personal networks and senior decision-makers, conducted amid security instability and recent political upheaval; connections ease access. Incumbents and connected actors are entrenched; the state, agriculture, uranium and donors are significant.

Effective marketing

Warm, community- and faith-oriented (predominantly Muslim), francophone, with limited connectivity; radio remains important. Ramadan, Eid and local festivals are key. Note that insecurity and instability constrain the market.

Similar countries

Francophone Sahel and West African neighbors — Mali and Burkina Faso, plus Nigeria (Hausa ties) — for regional campaigns, with care around security.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Niger does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 116,604 professional profiles for Niger as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.0% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Niger have an email address?

7,958 carry a professional email address (6.8% of Niger records) and 10,216 carry a personal email address (8.8%).

How many contacts in Niger have a phone number?

18,265 carry a phone number of some kind (15.7%), of which 409 are mobile numbers (0.4% of Niger records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Niger on its own. For Niger combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count