(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Burkina Faso

RampedUp holds 310,845 professional profiles for Burkina Faso as of the build — 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.0% of the global file. Of those, 23,873 carry a professional email address and 1,371 carry a mobile number. Ranked #123 of 248 countries.

310,845
Profiles
23,873
Professional emails
22,781
Personal emails
1,371
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Burkina Faso

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Law No. 001-2021/AN on Protection of Persons with regard to Processing of Personal Data

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Burkina Faso, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Burkina Faso, August 2026 build
Field on the recordBurkina Faso recordsShare of Burkina FasoGlobal share
Professional email23,8737.7%18.9%
Personal email22,7817.3%13.3%
Phone (any)45,42414.6%34.9%
Mobile number1,3710.4%7.4%
Primary contact record82,57826.6%32.4%
All five present on one record780.0%1.5%

How business is done in Burkina Faso

Population

About 23 million (2023), young and growing fast; concentrated around Ouagadougou. Francophone Sahel, facing security challenges.

Language(s) spoken

French is the official language; Moore, Dioula and other local languages are widely spoken. French materials suit business, with local languages aiding reach.

How business decisions are made

Relationship-, hierarchy- and trust-based, with personal networks and senior decision-makers, conducted amid security instability in parts of the country; connections ease access. Incumbents and connected actors are entrenched; the state, agriculture and gold mining are central.

Effective marketing

Warm, community- and tradition-oriented, francophone, with growing mobile money and limited connectivity; radio remains important. Christmas, Eid and local festivals are key. Note that insecurity constrains parts of the market.

Similar countries

Francophone Sahel and West African neighbors — Mali, Niger, Ivory Coast and Senegal — for regional campaigns, with care around security.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Burkina Faso does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 310,845 professional profiles for Burkina Faso as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.0% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Burkina Faso have an email address?

23,873 carry a professional email address (7.7% of Burkina Faso records) and 22,781 carry a personal email address (7.3%).

How many contacts in Burkina Faso have a phone number?

45,424 carry a phone number of some kind (14.6%), of which 1,371 are mobile numbers (0.4% of Burkina Faso records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Burkina Faso on its own. For Burkina Faso combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count