(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Papua New Guinea

RampedUp holds 318,456 professional profiles for Papua New Guinea as of the build — 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.0% of the global file. Of those, 45,299 carry a professional email address and 832 carry a mobile number. Ranked #119 of 248 countries.

318,456
Profiles
45,299
Professional emails
13,922
Personal emails
832
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Papua New Guinea

No principal comprehensive privacy statute is recorded on file for Papua New Guinea. RampedUp honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests regardless of jurisdiction, through the do-not-sell portal.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Papua New Guinea, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Papua New Guinea, August 2026 build
Field on the recordPapua New Guinea recordsShare of Papua New GuineaGlobal share
Professional email45,29914.2%18.9%
Personal email13,9224.4%13.3%
Phone (any)75,85723.8%34.9%
Mobile number8320.3%7.4%
Primary contact record113,34735.6%32.4%
All five present on one record960.0%1.5%

How business is done in Papua New Guinea

Population

About 10 million (2023), young and growing; extraordinarily diverse and largely rural, concentrated around Port Moresby and the highlands.

Language(s) spoken

English, Tok Pisin (an English-based creole) and Hiri Motu are official; Tok Pisin is the widest lingua franca, and the country has more than 800 languages. English and Tok Pisin suit the market.

How business decisions are made

Relationship-, clan- and trust-based, with personal networks and community ('wantok') ties central; the economy is resource-driven (gas, mining) with challenging infrastructure and logistics. Incumbents and connected actors are entrenched; Australia is the dominant partner.

Effective marketing

Community- and faith-oriented, with limited but growing connectivity and mobile use; radio remains important given infrastructure. Christmas and local events are key.

Similar countries

Pacific and resource-driven neighbors — Fiji and the Solomon Islands — plus Australia as the dominant economic partner and gateway.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Papua New Guinea does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 318,456 professional profiles for Papua New Guinea as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.0% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Papua New Guinea have an email address?

45,299 carry a professional email address (14.2% of Papua New Guinea records) and 13,922 carry a personal email address (4.4%).

How many contacts in Papua New Guinea have a phone number?

75,857 carry a phone number of some kind (23.8%), of which 832 are mobile numbers (0.3% of Papua New Guinea records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Papua New Guinea on its own. For Papua New Guinea combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count