(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Rwanda

RampedUp holds 329,524 professional profiles for Rwanda as of the build — 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.0% of the global file. Of those, 37,343 carry a professional email address and 2,338 carry a mobile number. Ranked #116 of 248 countries.

329,524
Profiles
37,343
Professional emails
28,060
Personal emails
2,338
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Rwanda

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Law No. 058/2021 relating to Protection of Personal Data and Privacy

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Rwanda, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Rwanda, August 2026 build
Field on the recordRwanda recordsShare of RwandaGlobal share
Professional email37,34311.3%18.9%
Personal email28,0608.5%13.3%
Phone (any)69,76621.2%34.9%
Mobile number2,3380.7%7.4%
Primary contact record96,28929.2%32.4%
All five present on one record1600.0%1.5%

How business is done in Rwanda

Population

About 14 million (2023), young, densely populated and growing; concentrated around Kigali, and noted for stability, order and a business-friendly reputation in the region.

Language(s) spoken

Kinyarwanda is the national language spoken by nearly all; English, French and Swahili are also official, with English now dominant in business and education after a policy shift. English and Kinyarwanda suit the market.

How business decisions are made

Relationship- and hierarchy-based but notably orderly, low-corruption and business-friendly by regional standards, with an efficient, reform-minded state; trust and senior decision-makers matter. Incumbents are displaceable on value; the government actively shapes the economy.

Effective marketing

Clean, orderly and increasingly digital, with growing mobile money and a regional-hub ambition; community and national-development themes resonate. Christmas and national commemorations are key.

Similar countries

East African neighbors — Kenya, Uganda and Tanzania (shared Swahili and regional ties) — for regional campaigns.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Rwanda does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 329,524 professional profiles for Rwanda as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.0% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Rwanda have an email address?

37,343 carry a professional email address (11.3% of Rwanda records) and 28,060 carry a personal email address (8.5%).

How many contacts in Rwanda have a phone number?

69,766 carry a phone number of some kind (21.2%), of which 2,338 are mobile numbers (0.7% of Rwanda records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Rwanda on its own. For Rwanda combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count