(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Tanzania

RampedUp holds 1,007,173 professional profiles for Tanzania as of the build — 0.1% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.1% of the global file. Of those, 101,630 carry a professional email address and 6,704 carry a mobile number. Ranked #74 of 248 countries.

1,007,173
Profiles
101,630
Professional emails
89,527
Personal emails
6,704
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Tanzania

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Personal Data Protection Act 2022 and Regulations

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Tanzania, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Tanzania, August 2026 build
Field on the recordTanzania recordsShare of TanzaniaGlobal share
Professional email101,63010.1%18.9%
Personal email89,5278.9%13.3%
Phone (any)193,37219.2%34.9%
Mobile number6,7040.7%7.4%
Primary contact record270,04126.8%32.4%
All five present on one record5630.1%1.5%

How business is done in Tanzania

Population

About 65 million (2023), young and growing fast; spread across the mainland and Zanzibar, with commerce centered on Dar es Salaam.

Language(s) spoken

Swahili is the national language and widely dominant in daily life, and English is used in business, higher education and government. Swahili is key for consumer reach; English works for business.

How business decisions are made

Relationship-, hierarchy- and trust-based, courteous and patient, with senior decision-makers; the economy is agriculture- and resource-driven with growing tourism. Incumbents hold via relationships; government, regulation and infrastructure matter.

Effective marketing

Warm, community- and mobile-first, with widespread mobile money; Swahili creative is central. Christmas, Eid and local festivals are key, with Zanzibar predominantly Muslim.

Similar countries

East African neighbors — Kenya, Uganda and Rwanda (shared Swahili and regional ties) — for regional campaigns.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Tanzania does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 1,007,173 professional profiles for Tanzania as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.1% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.1% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Tanzania have an email address?

101,630 carry a professional email address (10.1% of Tanzania records) and 89,527 carry a personal email address (8.9%).

How many contacts in Tanzania have a phone number?

193,372 carry a phone number of some kind (19.2%), of which 6,704 are mobile numbers (0.7% of Tanzania records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Tanzania on its own. For Tanzania combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count