(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in South Africa

RampedUp holds 11,012,755 professional profiles for South Africa as of the build — 1.2% of all profiles carrying a country, and 1.2% of the global file. Of those, 1,950,250 carry a professional email address and 200,374 carry a mobile number. Ranked #18 of 248 countries.

11,012,755
Profiles
1,950,250
Professional emails
694,388
Personal emails
200,374
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of South Africa

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for South Africa, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for South Africa, August 2026 build
Field on the recordSouth Africa recordsShare of South AfricaGlobal share
Professional email1,950,25017.7%18.9%
Personal email694,3886.3%13.3%
Phone (any)3,469,37831.5%34.9%
Mobile number200,3741.8%7.4%
Primary contact record3,402,92830.9%32.4%
All five present on one record15,3710.1%1.5%

How business is done in South Africa

Population

About 60 million (2023), diverse and slowly growing, with a young population but significant inequality; concentrated around Gauteng (Johannesburg and Pretoria), Cape Town and Durban.

Language(s) spoken

Twelve official languages, including Zulu, Xhosa and Afrikaans; English dominates business, government and media despite being a first language for a minority. English materials work for business, while local languages aid broad consumer reach.

How business decisions are made

A blend of Western corporate norms and relationship-based culture; business is professional and English-run, but trust and personal rapport matter and the pace can be relationship-led. B-BBEE (broad-based black economic empowerment) policy shapes procurement and partnerships. Incumbents are displaceable on value; regulation, infrastructure (power reliability) and government play significant roles.

Effective marketing

Diverse, youthful and mobile-first; social media and messaging are central, and creative must reflect a multicultural society. Sport (rugby, football, cricket) is a powerful unifier. The festive season (Christmas in summer) and major sporting events are key.

Similar countries

Sub-Saharan African markets, especially Southern and East African neighbors (Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe, Kenya and Nigeria), where South African brands often expand; English eases regional campaigns.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in South Africa does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 11,012,755 professional profiles for South Africa as of the August 2026 build, which is 1.2% of all profiles carrying a country and 1.2% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in South Africa have an email address?

1,950,250 carry a professional email address (17.7% of South Africa records) and 694,388 carry a personal email address (6.3%).

How many contacts in South Africa have a phone number?

3,469,378 carry a phone number of some kind (31.5%), of which 200,374 are mobile numbers (1.8% of South Africa records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for South Africa on its own. For South Africa combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count