(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Zimbabwe

RampedUp holds 749,649 professional profiles for Zimbabwe as of the build — 0.1% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.1% of the global file. Of those, 80,832 carry a professional email address and 4,989 carry a mobile number. Ranked #89 of 248 countries.

749,649
Profiles
80,832
Professional emails
62,779
Personal emails
4,989
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Zimbabwe

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Cyber and Data Protection Act [Chapter 12:07]

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Zimbabwe, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Zimbabwe, August 2026 build
Field on the recordZimbabwe recordsShare of ZimbabweGlobal share
Professional email80,83210.8%18.9%
Personal email62,7798.4%13.3%
Phone (any)154,40620.6%34.9%
Mobile number4,9890.7%7.4%
Primary contact record244,15932.6%32.4%
All five present on one record3600.0%1.5%

How business is done in Zimbabwe

Population

About 16 million (2023), young and growing despite emigration; concentrated around Harare and Bulawayo, with a long economic crisis shaping the market.

Language(s) spoken

English, Shona and Ndebele are official; English dominates business and government, while Shona is the most widely spoken. English works for business, with Shona and Ndebele for consumer reach.

How business decisions are made

Relationship-, hierarchy- and trust-based, with personal rapport and senior decision-makers, conducted amid prolonged economic instability, currency volatility and an active, unpredictable state role. Incumbents and connected actors are entrenched; much commerce is informal or dollarized.

Effective marketing

Warm, community- and faith-oriented, with growing mobile money and social use; Christmas and local events are key. Note that economic hardship constrains purchasing power and conventional marketing.

Similar countries

Southern African neighbors — South Africa (the dominant trade partner), Zambia and Botswana — for regional campaigns, with English easing reach.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Zimbabwe does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 749,649 professional profiles for Zimbabwe as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.1% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.1% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Zimbabwe have an email address?

80,832 carry a professional email address (10.8% of Zimbabwe records) and 62,779 carry a personal email address (8.4%).

How many contacts in Zimbabwe have a phone number?

154,406 carry a phone number of some kind (20.6%), of which 4,989 are mobile numbers (0.7% of Zimbabwe records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Zimbabwe on its own. For Zimbabwe combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count