(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Algeria

RampedUp holds 2,980,316 professional profiles for Algeria as of the build — 0.3% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.3% of the global file. Of those, 303,937 carry a professional email address and 8,281 carry a mobile number. Ranked #48 of 248 countries.

2,980,316
Profiles
303,937
Professional emails
184,685
Personal emails
8,281
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Algeria

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Law No. 18-07 on Protection of Natural Persons in the Processing of Personal Data

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Algeria, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Algeria, August 2026 build
Field on the recordAlgeria recordsShare of AlgeriaGlobal share
Professional email303,93710.2%18.9%
Personal email184,6856.2%13.3%
Phone (any)492,37816.5%34.9%
Mobile number8,2810.3%7.4%
Primary contact record541,31718.2%32.4%
All five present on one record6020.0%1.5%

How business is done in Algeria

Population

About 45 million (2023), young and growing; Africa's largest country by area, concentrated along the Mediterranean coast around Algiers and Oran.

Language(s) spoken

Arabic and Berber (Tamazight) are official; Algerian Arabic (Darija) is the everyday spoken form, and French remains widely used in business and administration. Arabic and French materials suit the market.

How business decisions are made

Relationship-, hierarchy- and trust-based, with personal rapport and patience central; the state dominates the hydrocarbon-driven economy, bureaucracy is heavy, and local-partner and content rules apply. Incumbents and state-linked actors are entrenched.

Effective marketing

Warm, family- and tradition-oriented, bilingual (Arabic and French), with growing mobile and social use; as a Muslim-majority country, Ramadan and Eid are the major seasons.

Similar countries

Maghreb and francophone North African neighbors — Morocco and Tunisia — plus France for diaspora reach, with Arabic and French campaigns.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Algeria does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 2,980,316 professional profiles for Algeria as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.3% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.3% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Algeria have an email address?

303,937 carry a professional email address (10.2% of Algeria records) and 184,685 carry a personal email address (6.2%).

How many contacts in Algeria have a phone number?

492,378 carry a phone number of some kind (16.5%), of which 8,281 are mobile numbers (0.3% of Algeria records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Algeria on its own. For Algeria combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count