(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Tunisia

RampedUp holds 1,739,673 professional profiles for Tunisia as of the build — 0.2% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.2% of the global file. Of those, 235,668 carry a professional email address and 9,309 carry a mobile number. Ranked #59 of 248 countries.

1,739,673
Profiles
235,668
Professional emails
125,656
Personal emails
9,309
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Tunisia

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Organic Law No. 2004-63 on Protection of Personal Data

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Tunisia, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Tunisia, August 2026 build
Field on the recordTunisia recordsShare of TunisiaGlobal share
Professional email235,66813.5%18.9%
Personal email125,6567.2%13.3%
Phone (any)401,82123.1%34.9%
Mobile number9,3090.5%7.4%
Primary contact record464,20726.7%32.4%
All five present on one record8510.0%1.5%

How business is done in Tunisia

Population

About 12 million (2023), with slowing growth and an aging trajectory; concentrated along the coast around Tunis.

Language(s) spoken

Arabic is the official language (with Tunisian Arabic the everyday form); French is widely used in business, education and media. Arabic and French materials suit the market.

How business decisions are made

Relationship-, hierarchy- and trust-based, with personal rapport and patience central; France and Europe are key economic partners and the state plays a notable role. Incumbents hold via relationships; bureaucracy and economic constraints are factors.

Effective marketing

Warm, family- and tradition-oriented, bilingual (Arabic and French), with growing mobile and social use; as a Muslim-majority country, Ramadan and Eid are the major seasons.

Similar countries

Maghreb and francophone North African neighbors — Morocco and Algeria — plus France for diaspora reach, with Arabic and French campaigns.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Tunisia does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 1,739,673 professional profiles for Tunisia as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.2% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.2% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Tunisia have an email address?

235,668 carry a professional email address (13.5% of Tunisia records) and 125,656 carry a personal email address (7.2%).

How many contacts in Tunisia have a phone number?

401,821 carry a phone number of some kind (23.1%), of which 9,309 are mobile numbers (0.5% of Tunisia records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Tunisia on its own. For Tunisia combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count