(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Austria

RampedUp holds 2,111,629 professional profiles for Austria as of the build — 0.2% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.2% of the global file. Of those, 492,239 carry a professional email address and 41,327 carry a mobile number. Ranked #55 of 248 countries.

2,111,629
Profiles
492,239
Professional emails
113,529
Personal emails
41,327
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Austria

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

EU GDPR + Austrian Data Protection Act

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Austria, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Austria, August 2026 build
Field on the recordAustria recordsShare of AustriaGlobal share
Professional email492,23923.3%18.9%
Personal email113,5295.4%13.3%
Phone (any)770,49636.5%34.9%
Mobile number41,3272.0%7.4%
Primary contact record845,23640.0%32.4%
All five present on one record2,2880.1%1.5%

How business is done in Austria

Population

About 9.1 million (2023), slowly growing on migration; concentrated around Vienna.

Language(s) spoken

German is the official language (in an Austrian variety); English is widely understood in business and among younger people, but German materials are expected.

How business decisions are made

Formal, structured and quality-focused, similar to Germany but somewhat more relationship- and status-conscious; titles and credentials matter, decisions are methodical and senior-led, and reliability is prized. Incumbents are hard to displace without proven quality; EU regulation and strong data protection apply.

Effective marketing

Fact-based, quality- and tradition-oriented; audiences reward substance and are skeptical of hype, and privacy is taken seriously. Christmas markets and seasonal traditions are culturally and commercially important.

Similar countries

German-speaking neighbors — Germany and Switzerland — plus Central European markets, for German-language campaigns.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Austria does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 2,111,629 professional profiles for Austria as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.2% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.2% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Austria have an email address?

492,239 carry a professional email address (23.3% of Austria records) and 113,529 carry a personal email address (5.4%).

How many contacts in Austria have a phone number?

770,496 carry a phone number of some kind (36.5%), of which 41,327 are mobile numbers (2.0% of Austria records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Austria on its own. For Austria combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count