(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Switzerland

RampedUp holds 4,088,905 professional profiles for Switzerland as of the build — 0.5% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.5% of the global file. Of those, 1,126,520 carry a professional email address and 74,933 carry a mobile number. Ranked #32 of 248 countries.

4,088,905
Profiles
1,126,520
Professional emails
407,074
Personal emails
74,933
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Switzerland

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Federal Act on Data Protection (revised FADP) and Data Protection Ordinance

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Switzerland, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Switzerland, August 2026 build
Field on the recordSwitzerland recordsShare of SwitzerlandGlobal share
Professional email1,126,52027.6%18.9%
Personal email407,07410.0%13.3%
Phone (any)1,773,68743.4%34.9%
Mobile number74,9331.8%7.4%
Primary contact record1,970,77648.2%32.4%
All five present on one record7,7430.2%1.5%

How business is done in Switzerland

Population

About 8.8 million (2023), affluent and slowly growing on migration; multilingual and decentralized across cantons, with hubs in Zurich, Geneva and Basel.

Language(s) spoken

Four national languages — German (the largest share, in Swiss-German dialect), French, Italian and Romansh. Business often runs in the local regional language or English; respect the linguistic region you are addressing.

How business decisions are made

Formal, precise, discreet and quality-focused, with great weight on reliability, confidentiality and consensus across a decentralized federal structure; decisions are careful and senior-led. Incumbents are hard to displace without proven quality. The country is stable, wealthy and light-touch in business terms but strict on standards and privacy.

Effective marketing

Premium, precise and understated; quality, reliability and discretion sell, and claims must be substantiated. Multilingual targeting (German, French and Italian regions) is needed for national reach, and Christmas and regional traditions matter.

Similar countries

German-speaking Austria and Germany, French-speaking France, and Italian-speaking Italy for the respective regions — plus other affluent, quality-focused Western European markets.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Switzerland does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 4,088,905 professional profiles for Switzerland as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.5% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.5% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Switzerland have an email address?

1,126,520 carry a professional email address (27.6% of Switzerland records) and 407,074 carry a personal email address (10.0%).

How many contacts in Switzerland have a phone number?

1,773,687 carry a phone number of some kind (43.4%), of which 74,933 are mobile numbers (1.8% of Switzerland records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Switzerland on its own. For Switzerland combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count