(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Germany

RampedUp holds 16,360,184 professional profiles for Germany as of the build — 1.8% of all profiles carrying a country, and 1.8% of the global file. Of those, 4,434,230 carry a professional email address and 191,045 carry a mobile number. Ranked #12 of 248 countries.

16,360,184
Profiles
4,434,230
Professional emails
1,029,668
Personal emails
191,045
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Germany

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

EU GDPR + Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG)

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Germany, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Germany, August 2026 build
Field on the recordGermany recordsShare of GermanyGlobal share
Professional email4,434,23027.1%18.9%
Personal email1,029,6686.3%13.3%
Phone (any)6,862,53541.9%34.9%
Mobile number191,0451.2%7.4%
Primary contact record6,830,56241.8%32.4%
All five present on one record14,6020.1%1.5%

How business is done in Germany

Population

About 84 million (2024), the EU's most populous country; growth depends on immigration as the birthrate is low and the population ages, with activity spread across many strong regional cities rather than one dominant capital.

Language(s) spoken

German is the official language and expected in business and marketing; regional dialects exist but Standard German is universal. English is widely understood in business and among younger people, but German materials signal seriousness.

How business decisions are made

Formal, structured and thorough — decisions are methodical, evidence- and detail-driven, and engineering quality, credentials and reliability carry great weight. Hierarchy and clear roles matter, and consensus is sought within those structures. Incumbents are hard to displace without proven quality and references. Regulation, labor codes and strict data protection are significant, and the Mittelstand of specialized mid-sized firms is the economic backbone.

Effective marketing

Fact-based, precise and quality-focused — Germans are skeptical of hype and reward substance, detail and proof. Privacy and data protection are taken seriously and shape digital marketing. Christmas markets and seasonal retail matter; Sunday trading is restricted.

Similar countries

German-speaking and Northern European neighbors — Austria and German-speaking Switzerland — plus the Netherlands and the Nordics for shared thoroughness and high English proficiency.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Germany does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 16,360,184 professional profiles for Germany as of the August 2026 build, which is 1.8% of all profiles carrying a country and 1.8% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Germany have an email address?

4,434,230 carry a professional email address (27.1% of Germany records) and 1,029,668 carry a personal email address (6.3%).

How many contacts in Germany have a phone number?

6,862,535 carry a phone number of some kind (41.9%), of which 191,045 are mobile numbers (1.2% of Germany records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Germany on its own. For Germany combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count