(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Mexico

RampedUp holds 19,853,172 professional profiles for Mexico as of the build — 2.2% of all profiles carrying a country, and 2.2% of the global file. Of those, 2,649,864 carry a professional email address and 56,420 carry a mobile number. Ranked #9 of 248 countries.

19,853,172
Profiles
2,649,864
Professional emails
1,623,264
Personal emails
56,420
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Mexico

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Federal private-sector personal-data protection framework (LFPDPPP/2025 institutional reforms)

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Mexico, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Mexico, August 2026 build
Field on the recordMexico recordsShare of MexicoGlobal share
Professional email2,649,86413.3%18.9%
Personal email1,623,2648.2%13.3%
Phone (any)4,978,90225.1%34.9%
Mobile number56,4200.3%7.4%
Primary contact record4,422,87522.3%32.4%
All five present on one record5,2300.0%1.5%

How business is done in Mexico

Population

About 129 million (2023), the most populous Spanish-speaking country; still growing but with falling fertility and a young-but-aging profile, concentrated around Mexico City and the industrial north.

Language(s) spoken

Spanish is dominant (Mexican Spanish), with 68 recognized Indigenous languages among minorities. English is common near the US border and in business and tourism, but Spanish localization is expected.

How business decisions are made

Relationship- and trust-driven, with hierarchy and personal rapport central — business follows getting to know people. Decisions rest with senior leaders and owners and can take time. Integration with the US (USMCA) shapes trade, and nearshoring is expanding industry. Incumbents hold through relationships; government and regulation matter in key sectors.

Effective marketing

Warm, family- and relationship-centered creative resonates; mobile and social use is high. Key seasons include Dia de los Muertos, Christmas and Three Kings' Day, and El Buen Fin (Mexico's Black Friday).

Similar countries

Spanish-speaking Latin America — Colombia, Argentina, Chile, Peru and Central America — plus the large US Hispanic market, for Spanish-language campaigns.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Mexico does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 19,853,172 professional profiles for Mexico as of the August 2026 build, which is 2.2% of all profiles carrying a country and 2.2% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Mexico have an email address?

2,649,864 carry a professional email address (13.3% of Mexico records) and 1,623,264 carry a personal email address (8.2%).

How many contacts in Mexico have a phone number?

4,978,902 carry a phone number of some kind (25.1%), of which 56,420 are mobile numbers (0.3% of Mexico records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Mexico on its own. For Mexico combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count