(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Burundi

RampedUp holds 71,274 professional profiles for Burundi as of the build — 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.0% of the global file. Of those, 5,419 carry a professional email address and 309 carry a mobile number. Ranked #163 of 248 countries.

71,274
Profiles
5,419
Professional emails
6,039
Personal emails
309
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Burundi

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Personal-data/electronic-transactions privacy framework; validate current consolidated law

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Burundi, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Burundi, August 2026 build
Field on the recordBurundi recordsShare of BurundiGlobal share
Professional email5,4197.6%18.9%
Personal email6,0398.5%13.3%
Phone (any)10,90915.3%34.9%
Mobile number3090.4%7.4%
Primary contact record16,98023.8%32.4%
All five present on one record260.0%1.5%

How business is done in Burundi

Population

About 13 million (2023), young, densely populated and growing fast; concentrated around Gitega and Bujumbura. One of the world's poorest countries.

Language(s) spoken

Kirundi, French and English are official; Kirundi is universal, French is used in administration and business, and English is growing. Kirundi and French suit the market.

How business decisions are made

Relationship-, hierarchy- and trust-based, with personal networks and senior decision-makers; a small, agriculture-dependent (coffee, tea) economy with challenging infrastructure and past instability. Incumbents and connected actors are entrenched; the state is significant.

Effective marketing

Community- and faith-oriented, in Kirundi and French, with very limited connectivity; radio remains important. Christmas and local events are key.

Similar countries

East and Central African neighbors — Rwanda (close ties), Tanzania and the DRC — for regional campaigns.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Burundi does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 71,274 professional profiles for Burundi as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.0% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Burundi have an email address?

5,419 carry a professional email address (7.6% of Burundi records) and 6,039 carry a personal email address (8.5%).

How many contacts in Burundi have a phone number?

10,909 carry a phone number of some kind (15.3%), of which 309 are mobile numbers (0.4% of Burundi records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Burundi on its own. For Burundi combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count